Salma Hayek
Salma Hayek Profile Photo

Salma Hayek

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Salma Valgarma Hayek-Jimenez
Birth Date
Sep 2, 1966
Birth Place
Coatzacoalcos, Mexico
Salma Hayek Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Frida (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Best Supporting Actress Desperado (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Favorite Movie Actress Drama/Adventure - -
2009 W - - -
2009 N Best Actress in Comedy (Year in Television) 30 Rock (2009) (TV) -
2009 N Best of the Year Behind the Scenes Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) - as Executive Producer -
2002 W Outstanding Actor/Actress in a Made for Television Movie or Miniseries In the Time of the Butterflies (2001) (TV) -
2000 N Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film Wild Wild West (1999) -
1999 N Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film 54 (1998) -
1998 N Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film Fools Rush In (1997) -
1998 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Made-for-Television Movie or Mini-Series in a Crossover Role The Hunchback (1997) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Actress (Mejor Actriz) Callejón de los milagros, El (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Frida (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Film International - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Favorite Supporting Actress - Action Wild Wild West (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Actress Frida (2002) -
2002 N Best Actress in a Picture Made for Television In the Time of the Butterflies (2001) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Actress Frida (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Outstanding Directing in a Children/Youth/Family Special The Maldonado Miracle (2003) (TV) -
2004 N Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special The Maldonado Miracle (2003) (TV) Eve Silverman (producer), Susan Aronson (producer), Don Schain (line producer)
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Frida (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama Frida (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Film International Frida (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Actress - Film Frida (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Female Lead Beatriz at Dinner (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Best Kiss Desperado (1995) Antonio Banderas
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N MTV North Feed (mostly Mexico) - Best Mexican Working in a Foreign Movie (Mejor Fuga de Talento Mexicano al Extranjero) Hotel (2001) -
2002 N MTV North Feed (mostly Mexico) - Hottest Girl (Mamacita del Año) ( as herself worked out as inspiration of a shocking onanist sequence performed by Diego Luna and Gael Garcia Berna Y tu mamá también (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Best Actress in Film - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Actriz que se Roba la Pantalla (She Steals the Show) - -
2014 N She Steals the Show - -
2010 N Actriz que se Roba la Pantalla (She Steals the Show) The Vampire's Assistant (2009) -
2007 N Actriz que se roba la pantalla (Mejor actriz de cine) (She Steals the Show) Bandidas (2006) -
2004 N Actriz que se roba la pantalla (She Steals the Show) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Worst Supporting Actress Grown Ups 2 (2013) -
2000 N Worst Supporting Actress Dogma (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role Frida (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Choice Movie Actress: Action "Puss in Boots" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - - -