Ryan Kwanten Profile
Ryan Kwanten Profile Photo

Ryan Kwanten

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Ryan Christian Kwanten
Birth Date
Nov 28, 1976
Birth Place
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Jason Stackhouse in TV series "True Blood" (2008)
Birth Name
Ryan Christian Kwanten
Birth Date
Nov 28, 1976
Birth Place
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Height
5' 10"
Nationality
Australian

A native of Australia and was born and bred in Sydney, Ryan Christian Kwanten landed his first acting gig through a recurring role on local TV series "A Country Practice". Balancing university and acting, he subsequently landed a part as Vinnie Patterson on Australian popular soap opera "Home and Away" which became his breakthrough role. He remained on the show from 1997 to 2002 and then decided to head for Los Angeles with the hopes of embracing international fame.

Determined and persistent, Kwanten made it through difficult first months when he couldn't find any jobs. After several guest spots on TV shows, he was signed to play the key role of Jay Robertson on drama series "Summerland". In 2008, prior to being cast in the popular TV series "True Blood", he guest starred in an episode of "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit".

Getting into the shoes of the muscular and playboy Jason Stackhouse, Kwanten became an instant idol among female fans, and as the series became a huge hit the actor himself was propelled into international stardom. He among others received Scream Award, Screen Actors Guild Award, and Teen Choice Award nominations.

Among Kwanten's film features were "Flicka", "Dead Silence", "Red Hill", "Northmen: A Viking Saga", and "Hands of Stone". By 2014, the November 28, 1976 born actor lent his voice to an episode of "Jake and the Never Land Pirates".