Ming-Na Profile
Ming-Na Profile Photo

Ming-Na

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Ming-Na Wen
Birth Date
Nov 20, 1963
Birth Place
Coloane Island, Macau
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Jing-Mei 'June' Woo in "The Joy Luck Club" (1993)
Birth Name
Ming-Na Wen
Birth Date
Nov 20, 1963
Birth Place
Coloane Island, Macau
Height
5' 4"
Nationality
Chinese
Education
  • Graduated from Mt. Lebanon High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, in 1981
  • Graduated from Carnegie Mellon University with a degree in Theater
Father
Soo Lim Yee (step-father)
Mother
Lin Chan Wen
Brother
Jonathan (older), Leong (half-brother)
Spouse
Kirk Aanes (19-May-90 - 1993), Eric Michael Zee (since 16-Jun-95)
Son
Cooper Dominic Zee (b. 13-Oct-05)
Daughter
Michaela Kitlin (b. 21-Nov-00)

Ming-Na is also popular as Ming-Na Wen. A Macau-bred, she's been moving to Harlem, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania before at last residing in Calabasas, California with her husband Eric Michael Zee and their two children; daughter Michaela and son Cooper Dominic Zee. Eric is her second husband, her first one was film writer Kirk Aanes whom she married from 1990 to 1993. She's been married to Eric since June 16, 1995.

Ming-Na kicked off her acting career on TV with a role on the children's series "Mister Rogers' Neighborhood" in 1985. She then starred on the soap opera "As the World Turns". In 1992, she ventured into big screen with a part in "Rain Without Thunder". After few other features, she won a recurring role on medical drama "ER" as Dr. Jing-Mei "Deb" Chen and received wider recognition since. After that she played Chun-Li in "Street Fighter" and co-starred on the sitcom "The Single Guy" beginning from 1995 to 1997.

In 1998, Ming-Na experienced a career breakthrough for providing the voice for the title character in Disney's animated movie "Mulan" and its direct-to-video sequel, "Mulan II". She, moreover, also lent her voice to Aki Ross in the computer animated film "Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within" and Detective Ellen Yin in the animated series "The Batman". Many more projects were given to her afterwards, including Fox's drama series "Vanished", comedy show "George Lopez", CBS' "Two and a Half Men", also two ABC series: "Private Practice" and "Boston Legal". Ming-Na, who was born on November 20, 1963, appeared in few other TV series afterwards before then landing one of the lead roles on "Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." as Agent Melinda May.