M.I.A.
M.I.A. Profile Photo

M.I.A.

Famous As
Singer, producer, songwriter
Birth Name
Mathangi "Maya" Arulpragasam
Birth Date
Jul 17, 1977
Birth Place
Hounslow, London, England
M.I.A. Trivia
  1. Jude Law was one of people who bought her arts during her first exhibition.

  2. Her stage name stands for Missing In Acton.

  3. Made use the $100,000 salary she earned as the guest singer of MTV Movie Awards after-party on June 1, 2008 to build schools in Liberia.

  4. Has an eponymous clothing line that includes bomber jackets, leggings and t-shirts, all done up in the bold hues and graphic prints (May 2008).