LL Cool J
LL Cool J Profile Photo

LL Cool J

Famous As
Hip-hop singer, actor
Birth Name
James Todd Smith
Birth Date
Jan 14, 1968
Birth Place
Bay Shore, Long Island, NY, USA
LL Cool J Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 N Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist - -
1992 N Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Album "Mama Said Knock You Out" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Film: Best Actor Deliver Us from Eva (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Favorite Supporting Actor - Action Deep Blue Sea (1999) -
1999 N Favorite Supporting Actor - Horror Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Rap Album "The DEFinition" -
2004 N Best Rap/Sung Collaboration "Luv U Better" Marc Dorsey
1998 N Best Rap Solo Performance "Ain't Nobody" -
1997 W Best Rap Solo Performance "Hey Lover" -
1997 N Best Rap Album "Mr. Smith" -
1994 N Best Rap Solo Performance "Stand By Your Man" -
1993 N Best Rap Solo Performance "Strictly Business" -
1992 W Best Rap Solo Performance "Mama Said Knock You Out" -
1989 N Best Rap Performance "Going Back To Cali" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W G.O.A.T - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Rap/Hip Hop Dance Track "Control Myself" Jennifer Lopez
2005 N Best Rap/Hip-hop Dance Track "Headsprung" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Favorite Television Actor In the House (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W (for career achievement ) - Mark Romanek (Director)
1996 N Best Rap Video "Doin It" -
1991 W Best Rap Video "Mama Said Knock You Out" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble Lip Sync Battle (2015) (TV) -
2018 W Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) - Individual or Ensemble Lip Sync Battle (2015) (TV) -
2016 N Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV) -
2015 N Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV) -
2014 W Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV) -
2013 W Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV) -
2012 W Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV) -
2011 W Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV) -
2010 N Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV) -
2001 W Outstanding Hip-Hop/Rap Artist - -
2000 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Deep Blue Sea (1999) -
1998 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series In the House (1995) -
1998 N Outstanding Male Artist - -
1998 N Outstanding Rap Artist - -
1997 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series In the House (1995) -
1996 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series In the House (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Favorite TV Crime Drama Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Favorite TV Crime Drama Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Structured Reality Program Lip Sync Battle (2015) (TV) John Krasinski, Stephen Merchant, Danielle Flora
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Male Star of Tomorrow - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap Dance Cut "Headsprung" -
2003 N Album of the Year "10" -
2003 N Outstanding Career - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Acting in a Movie by a Rapper "S.W.A.T." -
2003 W (for his community work) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Choice TV Actor: Action NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV) -
2012 N Choice TV Actor: Action NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV) -
2011 N Choice TV Actor: Action NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV) -
2010 N Choice TV Actor: Action NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) (TV) -
2005 N Choice Rap Artist in a Movie Mindhunters (2004) -