Kristanna Loken Profile
Kristanna Loken Profile Photo

Kristanna Loken

Famous As
Actress, model
Birth Name
Kristanna Sommer Loken
Birth Date
Oct 8, 1979
Birth Place
Ghent, New York, USA
Famous As
Actress, model
Popular for
Birth Name
Kristanna Sommer Loken
Birth Date
Oct 8, 1979
Birth Place
Ghent, New York, USA
Height
5' 11"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Blue
Father
Merlin "Chris" Loken
Mother
Rande Porath
Sister
Tanya (b. 1963)
Spouse
Noah Danby (actor, since 10-May-08)

Persistently applied her motto of "believe in and follow your dreams," Kristanna Sommer Loken truly has accomplished her goal to be a well-known actress even though she had to undergo quite a hard struggle to obtain this status in Hollywood. Born 16 years after the birth of her sister, Tanya, to Merlin "Chris" Loken and Rande Porath on October 8, 1979 in Ghent, New York, Kristanna was raised in her parents' fruit farm, LoveApple Farm, and had been trained in singing, acting, also dancing at an early age. Upon the encouragement of her mother who is a former Wilhelmina model, she then developed a modeling career at age 15 when surprisingly gained the third place at the Elite Look of the Year competition in Ibiza, Spain by the year 1994.

Consequently signed to Elite Agency, Kristanna thus headed for New York City to carry out some modeling jobs while also searched for an opportunity to flourish another career in acting, a desire she had kept in mind for years. Fortunately, this young girl of Norwegian ancestry did not have to wait long enough to mark her initial work as she managed to earn a part in NBC's long-running soap opera, "As the World Turns" (1956) in 1994. After a brief appearance in the highly acclaimed series of "Law & Order" (1990) two years later, she successfully secured the role of Sable O'Brien in Warner Bros' sitcom, "Unhappily Ever After" (1995-1999), joining the show for one year until 1997.

Kept sticking to small screen productions, Kristanna afterwards joined the cast of "Pensacola: Wings of Gold" (1997-2000) before left the program to star in "Mortal Kombat: Conquest" (1998-1999). Her hope rose when this fantasy series was warmly received by the audience during its run on TNT yet it later turned into disappointment as the cable network decided to put an end to the show after one season without any obvious explanation. Refused to give up her acting career, she went on taking part in several projects of either TV or film features, such as "Gangland" (2000), "Panic" (2001), and "Philly" (2001-2002), but all were unable to bring her name to wider attention.

During this gloomy period, she unexpectedly landed a propitious role of the seemingly unstoppable villain T-X in the long-awaited sequel of "Terminator 3: Rise of The Machines" (2003) alongside Arnold Schwarzenegger and Claire Danes. As assumed, the sci-fi thriller flick instantly rocketed to be one of the box-office hits of that year, scoring more than 433 million U.S. dollar around the world, therefore led Kristanna to eventually embrace the recognition she had long aimed for. Delightfully went a notch higher as the leading female in "BloodRayne" (2005) alongside Michelle Rodriguez, this striking blonde smoothly maintained her career for she next toplined SciFi Channel's series "Painkiller Jane" followed by another big screen stint in "In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale" (2008).

Regarding her private life, Kristanna has been noted to indicate that she is a bisexual, stating she has dated and had sex with men as well as women during an interview with Curve magazine. The star first sparked speculation about her sexuality when she kissed Pink at the 2003 World Music Awards in Monte Carlo. There were also words that she might embark on a romantic relationship with Rodriguez, to which she responded by simply saying the Texas native will "always remain a great, close friend of mine."