Kirk Douglas Profile
Kirk Douglas Profile Photo

Kirk Douglas

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Issur Danielovitch Demsky
Birth Date
Dec 9, 1916
Birth Place
Amsterdam, New York, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Vincent Van Gogh in "Lust for Life" (1956)
Birth Name
Issur Danielovitch Demsky
Birth Date
Dec 9, 1916
Birth Place
Amsterdam, New York, USA
Height
5' 9"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Graduated from St. Lawrence University in Canton, New York
  • Attended American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York
Father
Harry Danielovitch
Mother
Bryna Danielovitch
Spouse
Diana Douglas (2-Nov-43 - 23-Feb-51), Anne Buydens (since 29-May-54)
Son
Michael (actor, b. 25-Sep-44), Joel (producer, b. 23-Jan-47), Peter (producer, b. 23-Nov-55), Eric (actor, 2-Jun-58 - 6-Jul-04)
Kirk Douglas Video Gallery