Kenny Rogers
Kenny Rogers Profile Photo

Kenny Rogers

Famous As
Country music singer
Birth Name
Kenneth Donald Rogers
Birth Date
Aug 21, 1938
Birth Place
Houston, Texas
Kenny Rogers Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - - Randy Travis, Hank Williams Jr., Jerry Reed
1990 N Video of the Year "Planet Texas" -
1985 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1984 W Single Record of the Year "Islands in the Stream" Dolly Parton
1984 W Vocal Duet of the Year - Dolly Parton
1983 N Album of the Year "Love Will Turn You Around" -
1983 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1983 N Single Record of the Year "Love Will Turn You Around" -
1982 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1982 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1981 N Vocal Duet of the Year - Kim Carnes
1981 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1981 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1981 N Album of the Year "Greatest Hits" -
1980 N Song of the Year "She Believes in Me" -
1980 N Single Record of the Year "Coward of the County" -
1980 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1980 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1980 N Album of the Year "Kenny" -
1979 W Entertainer of the Year - -
1979 W Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1979 N Album of the Year "Everytime Two Fools Collide" Dottie West
1979 N Vocal Group of the Year - Dottie West
1979 N Song of the Year "The Gambler" -
1978 W Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1978 W Single Record of the Year "Lucille" -
1978 W Song of the Year "Lucille" -
1978 W Album of the Year "Kenny Rogers" -
1978 N Entertainer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 W Favorite Country Male Artist - -
1985 W Favorite Country Single "Islands in the Stream" Dolly Parton
1985 W Favorite Country Album "Eyes That See in the Dark" -
1984 W Favorite Country Single "Islands in the Stream" Dolly Parton
1984 N Favorite Country Male Artist - -
1984 N Favorite Country Band/Duo/Group - Dolly Parton
1983 W - - -
1983 W Favorite Country Single "Love Will Turn You Around" -
1983 W Favorite Country Male Artist - -
1982 W Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
1982 W Favorite Country Album "Greatest Hits" -
1982 W Favorite Pop/Rock Album "Greatest Hits" -
1981 W Favorite Country Album "The Gambler" -
1981 W Favorite Country Single "Coward of the County" -
1981 W Favorite Country Male Artist - -
1981 W Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
1981 N Favorite Country Single "Don't Fall in Love with a Dreamer" Kim Carnes
1981 N Favorite Country Album "Ten Years of Gold" -
1980 W Favorite Country Album "The Gambler" -
1980 W Favorite Country Male Artist - -
1980 N Favorite Country Band/Duo/Group - Dottie West
1980 N Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
1979 W Favorite Country Male Artist - -
1979 W Favorite Country Album "10 Years of Gold" -
1978 W Favorite Country Single "Lucille" -
1978 N Favorite Country Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Musical Event of the Year "You Can't Make Old Friends" Dolly Parton
2000 N Single of the Year "Buy Me a Rose" -
1986 N Vocal Duo of the Year - Dolly Parton
1985 N Vocal Duo of the Year - Dolly Parton
1984 N Single of the Year "Islands in the Stream" Dolly Parton
1984 N Vocal Duo of the Year - Dolly Parton
1981 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1981 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1980 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1980 N Album of the Year "Kenny" -
1980 N Single of the Year "Coward of the Country" -
1980 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1979 W Album of the Year "The Gambler" -
1979 W Vocal Duo of the Year - Dottie West
1979 W Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1979 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1979 N Single of the Year "The Gambler" -
1978 W Vocal Duo of the Year - Dottie West
1978 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1978 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1977 W Single of the Year "Lucille" -
1977 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1977 N Album of the Year "Kenny Rogers" -
1977 N Entertainer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "Tough Guys" (1986)) "They Don't Make Them Like They Used to" Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Country Duo/Group Performance "You Can't Make Old Friends" Dolly Parton
2007 N Best Country Collaboration with Vocals "Calling Me" Don Henley
1988 N Best Country Vocal Performance, Duet "Make No Mistake, She's Mine" Ronnie Milsap
1986 N Best Country Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Real Love" Dolly Parton
1984 N Best Country Vocal Performance - Male "All My Life" -
1984 N Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Islands in the Stream" Dolly Parton
1983 N Best Country Vocal Performance - Male "Love Will Turn You Around" -
1982 N Best Country Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "What Are We Doing in Love" Dottie West
1981 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Lady" -
1981 N Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Don't Fall in Love with a Dreamer" Kim Carnes
1981 N Record of the Year "Lady" -
1980 W Best Country Vocal Performance - Male "The Gambler" -
1980 N Best Country & Western Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal "All I Ever Need Is You" Dottie West
1980 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "She Believes in Me" -
1980 N Album of the Year "The Gambler" -
1980 N Record of the Year "The Gambler" -
1979 N Best Country Vocal Performance - Male "Love or Something Like It" -
1979 N Best Country Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Anyone Who Isn't Me Tonight" Dottie West
1978 W Best Country Vocal Performance - Male "Lucille" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1984 N International Single of the Year "Islands in the Stream" Dolly Parton
1981 N International Album of the Year "Greatest Hits" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - -