Kenny G
Kenny G Profile Photo

Kenny G

Famous As
Saxophonist
Birth Name
Kenneth Bruce Gorelick
Birth Date
Jun 5, 1956
Birth Place
Seattle, Washington, USA
Kenny G Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist - -
1994 N Favorite Adult Contemporary Album "Breathless" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Pop Instrumental Album "Heart and Soul" -
2004 N Best Pop Instrumental Album "Wishes" -
2003 N Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "All the Way" Brian McKnight
2003 N Best Pop Instrumental Album "Paradise" -
2001 N Best Pop Instrumental Album "Faith - A Holiday Album" -
1999 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "My Heart Will Go On" -
1998 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Havana" -
1996 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" -
1995 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Sentimental" -
1994 W Best Instrumental Composition "Forever in Love" -
1994 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Forever in Love" -
1992 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Theme From Dying Young" -
1991 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Going Home" -
1991 N Best Instrumental Composition "Going Home" Walter Aranasieff
1990 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Breadline Blues" -
1989 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Silhouette" -
1987 N Best R&B Instrumental Performance "Duotones" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Original Film Song (from movie "Long zai jiang hu" (1998)) "???" ('You're My Woman') T.K. Chan, Walter Afanasieff (composers), Andy Lau (lyrics/performer)
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Instrumental Album "Brazilian Nights" -
2008 N Best Instrumental Album "Rhythm & Romance" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Jazz Album "Breathless" -
1989 W Best Jazz Album "Silhouette" -