Joss Stone
Joss Stone Profile Photo

Joss Stone

Famous As
Soul/R&B singer
Birth Name
Joscelyn Eve Stoker
Birth Date
Apr 11, 1987
Birth Place
Dover, Kent, England
Joss Stone Trivia
  1. Ranked 7th in Maxim Magazine's poll of Sexiest Vegetarians in March 2008.

  2. Being featured in a new TV advertising campaign for Cadbury's Flake chocolate bar which was debuted on ITV1 during the premiere of British television drama series "Rock Rivals" on March 5, 2007.

  3. Took part in the Band Aid 20 re-recording of "Do They Know It's Christmas?" (November 14, 2004).

  4. Posed topless for Jane magazine's "Body" issue, on newsstands July 24, 2007, as an attempt to promote Clothes Off Our Back, a non-profit charity which sells celebrities' gently worn clothing to benefit children's charities.

  5. Once in March 2007 posed with a chicken in a new PETA's online advertisement promoting vegetarianism.

  6. Chosen as the head spokeswoman for The Gap, replacing Sarah Jessica Parker.

  7. Sang on stage with rock legend Melissa Etheridge at the 2005 Grammy Awards.

  8. Performed in "Live 8," a non profit event raising money for world poverty (July 2005).

  9. Supports Liverpool Football Club.

  10. Always performing barefoot.

  11. Has a nickname, which is Jossie.

  12. Co-writing eleven out of the fourteen tracks included in her 2nd album "Mind, Body & Soul" (2004).

  13. Has made an appearance in "The Tonight Show" and "Motown 45."

  14. Changed her given name, Joscelyn Eve Stoker, to Joss Stone soon after she signed her first ever contract with a talent agent.

  15. She's been called the "White Aretha Franklin."

  16. Enjoyed listening to Aretha Franklin's songs, which later inspired her to pursue musical career.