Jose Feliciano
Jose Feliciano Profile Photo

Jose Feliciano

Famous As
Singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Jose Montserrate Feliciano Garcia
Birth Date
Sep 10, 1945
Birth Place
Lares, Puerto Rico
Jose Feliciano Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Tropical Performance "Senor Bachata" -
1999 N Best Latin Pop Performance "Senor Bolero" -
1997 N Best Latin Pop Performance "Americano" -
1993 N Best Latin Pop Performance "Latin Street '92" -
1991 W Best Latin Pop Performance "Porque Te Tengo Que Olvidar?" -
1990 W Best Latin Pop Performance "Cielito Lindo" -
1987 W Best Latin Pop Performance "Le Lo Lai" -
1986 N Best Latin Pop Performance "Ya Soy Tuyo" -
1985 N Best Latin Pop Performance "Como Tu Quieres" -
1984 W Best Latin Pop Performance "Me Enamore" -
1983 N Best Latin Pop Performance "Escenas de Amor" -
1969 W Best Contemporary-Pop Vocal, Male Performance "Light My Fire" -
1969 W Best New Artist - -
1969 N Best Album "Feliciano!" -
1969 N Best Instrumental Performance "And I Love Her from Feliciano!" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W - - -
2009 W Best Tropical Latin Album "Senor Bachata" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Music, Adapted Song "El Tango de Roxanne" from film "Moulin Rouge!" (2001) Sting, Ewan McGregor, Jacek Koman
Year * Category Works Shared
1975 N Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material Chico and the Man (1974) (TV) Janna Merlyn Feliciano (composer)
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Recording (At 6541 Hollywood Blvd.) - -