Johnny Cash
Johnny Cash Profile Photo

Johnny Cash

Famous As
Country music singer
Birth Name
John R. Cash
Birth Date
Feb 26, 1932
Birth Place
Kingsland, Arkansas, USA
Johnny Cash Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Video of the Year "Hurt" Aris McGarry, Mark Romanek
1991 W - - -
1986 W Single Record of the Year "Highwayman" Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings, Kris Kristofferson
1986 N Video of the Year "Highwayman" Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings, Kris Kristofferson
1986 N Album of the Year "Highwayman" Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings, Kris Kristofferson
1972 N TV Personality - -
1971 W TV Personality - -
1971 N Band of the Year - Touring - Tennessee Three
1971 N Song of the Year "Sunday Morning Comin' Down" -
1971 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1970 N Song of the Year "A Boy Named Sue" -
1970 N Single Record of the Year "A Boy Named Sue" -
1970 N Top Male Vocalist - -
1970 N Album of the Year "Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison" -
1966 N Top Male Vocalist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Favorite Country Album "The Legend of Johnny Cash" -
1977 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Wide Open Country Video of the Year "God's Gonna Cut You Down" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Album of the Year "American IV: The Man Comes Around" -
2003 W - - -
2003 W Music Video of the Year "Hurt" -
2003 W Single of the Year "Hurt" -
2003 N Vocal Event of the Year "Tears in the Holston River" Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
1994 N Vocal Event of the Year - Mark O'Connor, Marty Stuart, Charlie Daniels
1991 N Vocal Event of the Year - Willie Nelson, Kris Kristofferson, Waylon Jennings
1990 N Vocal Event of the Year - Willie Nelson, Kris Kristofferson, Waylon Jennings
1989 N Vocal Event of the Year - Rosanne Cash, The Everly Brothers
1989 N Vocal Event of the Year - Hank Williams, Jr.
1985 N Single of the Year "Highwayman" Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings, Kris Kristofferson
1985 N Music Video of the Year "Highwayman" Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings, Kris Kristofferson
1971 N Vocal Duo of the Year - June Carter-Cash
1970 N Vocal Duo of the Year - June Carter-Cash
1970 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1970 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1970 N Album of the Year "Hello, I'm Johnny Cash" -
1969 W Entertainer of the Year - -
1969 W Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1969 W Vocal Group of the Year - June Carter-Cash
1969 W Album of the Year "Johnny Cash San Quentin Prison" -
1969 W Single of the Year "A Boy Named Sue" -
1969 N Single of the Year "Daddy Sang Bass" -
1968 W Album of the Year "Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison" -
1968 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1968 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1968 N Vocal Group of the Year - June Carter-Cash
1968 N Single of the Year "Folsom Prison Blues" -
1967 N Vocal Group of the Year - June Carter-Cash
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Special Event Album of the Year "Mansion Over The Hilltop" The Crabb Family, Nate Cole, Cathy Cole, The Cathedrals
1972 W Backliner Notes "Light" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Short Form Music Video "Ain't No Grave / The Johnny Cash Project" -
2010 N Best Long Form Music Video "Johnny Cash's America" Robert Gordon, Morgan Neville
2008 W Best Short Form Music Video "God's Gonna Cut You Down" -
2005 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Redemption Song" Joe Strummer
2005 N Best Country Vocal Performance - Male "Engine One-Forty-Three" -
2004 W Best Music Video, Short Form "Hurt" Mark Romanek, Aris McGarry
2004 N Best Country Collaboration with Vocals "Temptation" June Carter Cash
2003 W Best Country Vocal Performance - Male "Give My Love To Rose" -
2003 N Best Country Collaboration with Vocals "Bridge Over Troubled Water" Fiona Apple
2003 N Best Cotemporary Folk Album "American IV: The Man Comes Around" -
2002 N Best Country Vocal Performance - Male "I Dreamed About Mama Last Night" -
2001 W Best Male Country Vocal Performance "Solitary Man" -
1999 W - - -
1998 W Best Country Album "Unchained" -
1998 N Best Country Vocal Performance - Male "Rusty Cage" -
1995 W Best Contemporary Folk Album "American Recordings" -
1995 N Best Country Collaboration with Vocals "The Devil Comes Back to Georgia" Marty Stuart, Travis Tritt
1992 W - - -
1987 W Best Spoken Word Or Non-Musical Recording "Interviews From The Class Of '55 Recording Sessions" Carl Perkins, Jerry Lee Lewis, Roy Orbison, Sam Phillips
1973 N Best Country Vocal Performance By a Duo or Group "If I Had a Hammer" June Carter-Cash
1972 N Best Country Vocal Performance By a Duo or Group "No Need to Worry" June Carter-Cash
1971 W Best Country Vocal Performance By a Duo or Group "If I Were a Carpenter" June Carter-Cash
1971 N Best Country Vocal Performance - Male "Sunday Morning Coming Down" -
1970 W Best Country Vocal Performance, Male "A Boy Named Sue" -
1970 W Best Album Notes "Nashville Skyline" -
1970 N Record of the Year "A Boy Named Sue" -
1970 N Album of the Year "Johnny Cash at San Quentin" -
1969 W Best Album Notes "Johnny Cast at Folsom Prison" -
1969 W Best Country Vocal Performance, Male "Folsom Prison Blues" -
1968 W Best Country & Western Performance Duet, Trio Or Group (Vocal Or Instrumental) "Jackson" June Carter
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Video of the Year "Hurt" -
2003 N Best Male Video "Hurt" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W Performer - -