John Mayer
John Mayer Profile Photo

John Mayer

Famous As
Blues singer, songwriter
Birth Name
John Clayton Mayer
Birth Date
Oct 16, 1977
Birth Place
Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
John Mayer Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist - -
2005 N Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist - -
2003 N Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Act of the Year - -
2003 N Outstanding Male Vocalist - -
2003 N Song of the Year "Your Body Is a Wonderland" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N CMT Performance of the Year "Sweet Thing" (from CMT Crossroads: John Mayer and Keith Urban) Keith Urban
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best New artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance "Crossroads" -
2011 N Best Pop Vocal Album "Battle Studies" -
2011 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Half of My Heart" -
2009 W Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance "Gravity" -
2009 W Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Say" -
2009 N Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media "Say" (From movie "The Bucket List" (2008)) -
2009 N Best Long Form Music Video "Where the Light Is - Live in Los Angeles" -
2008 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Belief" -
2007 W Best Pop Vocal Album "Continuum" -
2007 W Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Waiting on the World to Change" -
2007 N Best Rock Vocal Solo Performance "Route 66" -
2007 N Album of the Year "Continuum" -
2005 W Song of the Year "Daughters" -
2005 W Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Daughters" -
2003 W Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Your Body Is A Wonderland" -
2003 N Best New Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Album - Male "Heavier Things" -
2005 N Best Song Performance - Male "Clarity" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Male Video "Your Body Is A Wonderland" -
2002 N Best New Artist in a Video "No Such Thing" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Most Promising Up and Coming Guitarist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Favorite Male Artist - -
2008 N Favorite Male Singer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Modern Adult Contemporary Radio - -
2003 N Artist of the Year - -
2003 N Best Hook-Up Song "Your Body Is a Wonderland" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Choice Instagrammer - -
2007 N Choice Music: Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N World's Best Pop/Rock Artist - -
2005 N World's Best Selling Pop/Rock Artist - -