James Woods
James Woods Profile Photo

James Woods

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
James Howard Woods
Birth Date
Apr 18, 1947
Birth Place
Vernal, Utah, USA
James Woods Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) -
1987 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Salvador (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Best Actor Vampires (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program Hercules (1998) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Too Big to Fail (2011) -
2006 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series ER (1994) (TV) -
2003 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story (2003) (TV Movie) -
1995 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Indictment: The McMartin Trial (1995) (TV Movie) -
1993 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Citizen Cohn (1992) (TV Movie) -
1989 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Hallmark Hall of Fame (1976) (TV) (For episode "My Name Is Bill W. (#38.3)") -
1989 N Outstanding Performance in Informational Programming Crimes of Passion (1989) (TV Movie) -
1987 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Hallmark Hall of Fame (1976) (TV) (For episode "Promise (#36.1)") -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Male Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Dirty Pictures (2000) (TV Movie) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV The Summer of Ben Tyler (1996) (TV Movie) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) -
1996 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Indictment: The McMartin Trial (1995) (TV Movie) -
1993 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Citizen Cohn (1992) (TV Movie) -
1990 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Hallmark Hall of Fame (1976) (TV) (For episode "My Name Is Bill W. (#38.3)") -
1988 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV In Love and War (1987) (TV Movie) -
1987 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Hallmark Hall of Fame (1976) (TV) (For episode "Promise (#36.1)") -
1980 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama The Onion Field (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 N Best Male Lead The Boost (1988) -
1988 N Best Male Lead Best Seller (1987) -
1987 W Best Male Lead Salvador (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1980 W Best Supporting Actor The Onion Field (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Supporting Actor The Virgin Suicides (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Too Big to Fail (2011) (TV Movie) -
2007 N Best Actor in a Series, Drama Shark (2006) (TV) -
2004 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story (2003) (TV Movie) -
2001 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Dirty Pictures (2000) (TV Movie) -
1997 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Killer: A Journal of Murder (1996) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television The Summer of Ben Tyler (1996) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Too Big to Fail (2011) (TV Movie) -
2001 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Dirty Pictures (2000) (TV Movie) -
1996 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast Nixon (1995) Joan Allen, Kevin Dunn, Anthony Hopkins
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 W Best Actor Hallmark Hall of Fame (1976) (TV) (For episode "My Name Is Bill W. (#38.3)") -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - Killer: A Journal of Murder (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Motion Pictures (at 7021 Hollywood Blvd.) - -