James Brown
James Brown Profile Photo

James Brown

Famous As
R&B, soul singer, songwriter, record producer
Birth Name
James Joseph Brown Jr.
Birth Date
May 3, 1933
Birth Place
Barnwell, South Carolina, USA
James Brown Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Music Film "Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown" -
2015 N Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media "Get on Up: The James Brown Story" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W Performer - -