Issa Rae
Issa Rae Profile Photo

Issa Rae

Famous As
Actress, producer
Birth Name
Jo-Issa Rae Diop
Birth Date
Jan 12, 1985
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Issa Rae Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Actress - -
2018 N Best Actress - -
2017 N Best Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Actress in a Comedy Series Insecure (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy Insecure (2016) (TV) -
2017 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy Insecure (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Vanguard Award (Television) Insecure (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Performance in a Show Insecure (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Next Generation - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Insecure (2016) (TV) -
2019 N Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film) BoJack Horseman (2014) (TV) -
2018 N Entertainer of the Year - -
2018 N Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Insecure (2016) (TV) -
2018 N Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Insecure (2016) (TV) episode "Hella Great" -
2018 N Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Insecure (2016) (TV) episode "Hella Perspective" -
2017 N Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Insecure (2016) (TV) -
2017 N Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Insecure (2016) (TV) episode "Insecure as F**k" Larry Wilmore
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Female TV Star of 2018 Insecure (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Insecure (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical Insecure (2016) (TV) -
2018 N Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical Insecure (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Best Web Series "Awkward Black Girl" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Individual Achievement in Comedy Insecure (2016) (TV) -