Idris Elba
Idris Elba Profile Photo

Idris Elba

Famous As
Actor, DJ
Birth Name
Idrissa Akuna Elba
Birth Date
Sep 6, 1972
Birth Place
Hackney, London, England, UK
Idris Elba Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Supporting Actor Beasts of No Nation (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Supporting Actor Beasts of No Nation (2015) -
2016 N Best Leading Actor Luther (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actor - -
2015 N Best Actor - -
2014 N Best Actor - -
2012 N Best Actor - -
2011 W Best Actor - -
2010 W Best Actor - -
2009 N Best Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Actor, Motion Picture Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013) -
2006 N Best Actor The Gospel (2005) -
2006 N Best Actor - Television Sometimes in April (2005) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Actor in a Movie/Miniseries Luther (2010) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - Beasts of No Nation (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series Luther (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Luther (2010) (TV) -
2011 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Luther (2010) (TV) -
2011 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series The Big C (2010) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture Beasts of No Nation (2015) -
2016 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Luther (2010) (TV) -
2014 N Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie Luther (2010) (TV) -
2014 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013) -
2012 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television Luther (2010) (TV) -
2011 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Luther (2010) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Supporting Male Beasts of No Nation (2015) -
2016 N Best Feature Beasts of No Nation (2015) Daniel Crown, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amy Kaufman
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Supporting Actor Beasts of No Nation (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Supporting Actor Beasts of No Nation (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N British Actor of the Year Beasts of No Nation (2015); Second Coming (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Supporting Actor Molly's Game (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Inspiration - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Thor: Ragnarok (2017) -
2018 W Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special Guerrilla (2017) (TV) -
2018 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture The Mountain Between Us (2017) -
2017 W Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - (Television or Film) The Jungle Book (2016) -
2017 N Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - (Television or Film) Finding Dory (2016) -
2016 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Beasts of No Nation (2015) -
2016 N Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Luther (2010) (TV) -
2015 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture No Good Deed (2014) -
2014 W Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Luther (2010) (TV) -
2014 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013) -
2011 W Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Luther (2010) (TV) -
2011 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Takers (2010) -
2010 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Obsessed (2009) -
2006 N Outstanding Actor in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Sometimes in April (2005) (TV Movie) -
2005 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series The Wire (2002) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Luther (2010) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Dramatic Performance Sometimes in April (2005) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Favorite Villain Star Trek Beyond (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Lead Actor in Limited Series, Movie or Special Luther (2015) (TV) -
2014 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Luther (2010) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Luther (2010) (TV) -
2011 N Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Luther (2010) (TV) -
2010 N Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Luther (2010) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Beasts of No Nation (2015) -
2016 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Luther (2010) (TV) -
2016 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Beasts of No Nation (2015) Abraham Attah, Kurt Egyiawan
2008 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture American Gangster (2007) Armand Assante, Josh Brolin, Russell Crowe, Ruby Dee
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Supporting Actor Beasts of No Nation (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best Supporting Actor Beasts of No Nation (2015) -