Hayden Panettiere
Hayden Panettiere Profile Photo

Hayden Panettiere

Famous As
Actress, singer
Birth Name
Hayden Leslie Panettiere
Birth Date
Aug 21, 1989
Birth Place
Palisades, New York, USA
Hayden Panettiere Trivia
  1. Included in TV Guide's list of America's Sexiest TV Stars unveiled in May 2008.

  2. Starred in a sexual harassment Public Service Announcement (PSA) on the Will Ferrell-owned comedy site FunnyorDie (April 2008).

  3. Being tapped by Iconix Brand Group, Inc. to be the new face of its junior brand Candie's (February 2008).

  4. Is of Italian descent.

  5. Launched a new Website, http://www.panettierecloset.com/, which allowed fans to shop online and purchase her clothes with all the money earned will be used to fund her fight to save whales and dolphins (January 2008).

  6. Named GQ Magazine's Obsession of the Year in November 2007.

  7. Slapped with an arrest warrant issued by Japanese authorities in November 2007 due to her involvement in the Save the Whales protest in the country in October the same year.

  8. Winona Lake, Indiana, U.S., is her favorite place.

  9. Her best friend is Daniella Morris.

  10. Voted 6th on men's magazine FHM's annual list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World" in April 2007.

  11. Her surname 'Panettiere' is pronounced 'Pan-Uh-Tee-Air-Ee' which means "Baker" in Italian.

  12. As of 2007, she has been chosen to be the new face of 'Neutrogena' for its world wide campaign.

  13. Had been Punk'd by Ashton Kutcher in the show's 8th season premiere.

  14. Her dream is to live in Hawaii.

  15. Was originally cast to play Sarah Altman in "Panic Room" (2002), but was later replaced by Kristen Stewart.

  16. Takes karate and boxing lessons.

  17. Learned to ride zebras for the partly animated movie "Racing Stripes" (2005) in South Africa.

  18. Has a piercing on top of her right ear.

  19. Likes to get nail art and manicures.

  20. Shares birthday with Kim Cattrall, her onscreen mom in "Ice Princess" (2005).

  21. Knows her "Raising Helen" (2004) co-stars, Spencer and Abigail Breslin, since baby.

  22. Has two dogs, named Madison and Penny Lane.

  23. Her childhood nickname is 'Mushroom'.

  24. Loves singing, dancing, horseback riding, gymnastics, taking piano lessons, and swimming.

  25. Turned handbags designer, designing a handbag for U.S. fashion company Dooney & Bourke, which will be available on the market beginning from December 2007.

  26. Scored herself a "Got Milk?" ad, read "You don't have to be a hero to feel invincible. That's why I drink milk," which debuted by September 2007.