Dianne Wiest
Dianne Wiest Profile Photo

Dianne Wiest

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Dianne E. Wiest
Birth Date
Mar 28, 1948
Birth Place
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Dianne Wiest Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Actress in a Supporting Role Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
1990 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role Parenthood (1989) -
1987 W Best Actress in a Supporting Role Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 N Best Supporting Actress Edward Scissorhands (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Funniest Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Practical Magic (1998) -
1997 W Funniest Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture The Birdcage (1996) -
1995 W Funniest Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
1990 N Funniest Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Parenthood (1989) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role Radio Days (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Favorite Supporting Actress - Comedy/Romance Practical Magic (1998) -
1997 W Favorite Supporting Actress - Comedy The Birdcage (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 N Best Supporting Actress Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
1987 W Best Supporting Actress Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Supporting Actress Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Supporting Actress Rabbit Hole (2010) -
1995 W Best Supporting Actress Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Supporting Actress Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series In Treatment (2008) (TV) -
2008 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series In Treatment (2008) (TV) -
1999 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie The Simple Life of Noah Dearborn (1999) (TV Movie) -
1997 W Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Road to Avonlea (1989) (TV) [For playing "Lillian Hepworth", episode "Woman of Importance"] -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television In Treatment (2008) (TV) -
1995 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
1990 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Parenthood (1989) -
1987 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - Synecdoche, New York (2008) Philip Seymour Hoffman, Michelle Williams, Samantha Morton
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Outstanding Supporting Actress - Drama Series In Treatment (2008) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - Synecdoche, New York (2008) Philip Seymour Hoffman, Michelle Williams, Samantha Morton
1995 W Best Supporting Female Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Supporting Actress Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Supporting Actress Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
1986 W Best Supporting Actress Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W Best Supporting Actress Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Supporting Actress Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
1987 W Best Supporting Actress Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Supporting Actress Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
1986 W Best Supporting Actress Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role Rabbit Hole (2010) -
2008 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television In Treatment (2008) (TV) -
2005 W Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television The Blackwater Lightship (2004) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Law & Order (2000) (TV) S. Epatha Merkerson, Angie Harmon, Jerry Orbach
2001 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Law & Order (2000) (TV) S. Epatha Merkerson, Angie Harmon, Jerry Orbach
1997 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast The Birdcage (1996 Robin Williams, Gene Hackman, Christine Baranski
1995 W Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Supporting Actress Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Supporting Actress Bullets Over Broadway (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Dramatic A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (2006) Robert Downey Jr., Shia LaBeouf, Rosario Dawson
1996 W - - -