Derek Jacobi
Derek Jacobi Profile Photo

Derek Jacobi

Famous As
Actor, film director
Birth Name
Derek George Jacobi
Birth Date
Oct 22, 1938
Birth Place
Leytonstone, London, England, UK
Derek Jacobi Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Leading Actor Last Tango in Halifax (TV) (2012) -
1998 N Best Actor Breaking the Code (1996) (TV) -
1992 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Dead Again (1991) -
1978 W Best Actor "I, Claudius" (1976) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Acting Ensemble The King's Speech (2010) Jennifer Ehle, Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush
2002 W Best Acting Ensemble Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series "Frasier" (1993) -
1989 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special "Hallmark Hall of Fame" -
1982 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special Inside the Third Reich (1982) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Best Actor Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon (1998) -
1988 W Best Actor Little Dorrit (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Ensemble Cast Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV "Hallmark Hall of Fame" (1951). For episode "The Tenth Man (#38.1)" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Actor "King Lear" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Ensemble Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Acting Ensemble Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Actor in a Series, Drama Last Tango in Halifax (2012) (TV) -
2002 W Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture Gosford Park (2001) -
2001 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture Gladiator (2000) Russell Crowe, Richard Harris, Djimon Hounsou