David Bowie Profile
David Bowie Profile Photo

David Bowie

Famous As
Rock musician, songwriter, actor
Birth Name
David Robert Haywood Jones
Birth Date
Jan 8, 1947
Birth Place
Brixton, London, England, UK
Famous As
Rock musician, songwriter, actor
Popular for
Single "Space Oddity" (1969)
Birth Name
David Robert Haywood Jones
Birth Date
Jan 8, 1947
Birth Place
Brixton, London, England, UK
Height
5' 10"
Nationality
British
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Graduated from Burnt Ash Junior School in London, England in 1958
  • Graduated from Bromley Technical High School in London, England in 1963
Father
Hayward Stenton Jones
Mother
Margaret Mary Burns (d. 2-Apr-01)
Brother
Terrance Guy Adair Burns (stepbrother)
Sister
Annette Jones (half), Myra Ann Burns (stepsister)
Spouse
Mary Angela Barnett (actress, 19-Mar-70 - 8-Feb-80), Iman (model, 6-Jun-92 - his death)
Relation
Melissa Hurley
Son
Duncan Haywood Zowie Bowie (b. 30-May-71)
Daughter
Alexandria Zahra Jones (b. 15-Aug-00), Zulekha Haywood (stepdaughter)
David Bowie Video Gallery

No Plan

video

I Can't Give Everything Away (Lyric video)

video

Lazarus

video

Blackstar

video

Sue (Or in a Season of Crime)

video

I'd Rather Be High (Venetian Mix)

video