Dakota Fanning
Dakota Fanning Profile Photo

Dakota Fanning

Famous As
Child actress
Birth Name
Hannah Dakota Fanning
Birth Date
Feb 23, 1994
Birth Place
Conyers, Georgia, USA
Dakota Fanning Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Supporting Actress on Television The Alienist (2018) (TV) -
2006 W Best Performance by a Younger Actor War of the Worlds (2005) -
2003 N Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series Taken (2002) (mini) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Ensemble The Secret Life of Bees (2008) Queen Latifah, Hilarie Burton, Paul Bettany
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Young Actor/Actress (Under 21) The Secret Life of Bees (2008) -
2007 N Best Young Actress Charlotte's Web (2006) -
2006 W Best Young Actress War of the Worlds (2005) -
2005 N Best Young Actress Man on Fire (2004) -
2002 W Best Young Actor/Actress I Am Sam (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Most Promising Performer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N - Nine Lives (2005) Kathy Baker, Glenn Close, Amy Brenneman
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Ensemble Acting of the Year The Secret Life of Bees (2008) Paul Bettany, Hilarie Burton, Jennifer Hudson
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best International Actress War of the Worlds (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best International Actress War of the Worlds (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Youth in Film War of the Worlds (2005) -
2002 W Youth in Film I Am Sam (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Actress (To the ensemble of the actresses) Nine Lives (2005) Kathy Baker, Amy Brenneman, Glenn Close
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Kiss The Runaways (2010) Kristen Stewart
2006 N Best Frightened Performance War of the Worlds (2005) -
2005 W Best Frightened Performance Hide and Seek (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture The Secret Life of Bees (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Favorite Movie Actress Charlotte's Web (2006) -
2006 N Favorite Movie Actress Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Movie Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - The Secret Life of Bees (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role - Female The Secret Life of Bees (2008) -
2002 W Best Youth Performance I Am Sam (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Actress in a Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television The Alienist (2018) (TV) -
2002 W Outstanding New Talent I Am Sam (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role I Am Sam (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Supporting Actress of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Choice Movie Actress: Drama The Runaways (2010) -
2010 N Choice Movie: Female Scene Stealer New Moon (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young Actress Coraline (2009) -
2009 W Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress The Secret Life of Bees (2008) -
2007 N Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress Charlotte's Web (2006) -
2006 W Best Performance in a Feature Film (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actress Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story (2005) -
2005 N Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress Man on Fire (2004) -
2004 N Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress The Cat in the Hat (2003) -
2003 N Best Performance in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or Special - Leading Young Actress Taken (2002) (mini) -
2002 W Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Actress Age Ten or Under I Am Sam (2001) -