Christopher Plummer
Christopher Plummer Profile Photo

Christopher Plummer

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer
Birth Date
Dec 13, 1929
Birth Place
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Christopher Plummer Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role All the Money in the World (2017) -
2012 W Actor in a Supporting Role Beginners (2011) -
2010 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role The Last Station (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Outstanding Performance - Male Remember (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Feature Production Babes in Toyland (1997) (V) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Supporting Actor All the Money in the World (2017) -
2012 W Best Supporting Actor Beginners (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Best Supporting Actor The Insider (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Best Supporting Actor Beginners (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Supporting Actor The Insider (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Supporting Actor Full Disclosure (2001) (V) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Moguls & Movie Stars: A History of Hollywood (2010) (TV) - For episode "The Birth Of Hollywood" -
2005 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Our Fathers (2005) (TV Movie) -
1994 W Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Madeline (1993) (TV) -
1983 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special The Thorn Birds (1983) (TV) -
1977 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series Arthur Hailey's the Moneychangers (1976) (TV) -
1966 N Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama Hamlet (1964) (TV Movie) -
1959 N Best Single Performance by an Actor Hallmark Hall of Fame (1951) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Film Performance of the Year Beginners (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series The Summit (2008) (TV) -
1996 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series Harrison Bergeron (1995) (TV Movie) -
1992 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role Counterstrike (1990) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Emotional Arithmetic (2007) -
2004 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Blizzard (2003) -
2003 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Ararat (2002) -
1993 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Impolite (1992) -
1982 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role The Amateur (1981) -
1980 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Murder by Decree (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture All the Money in the World (2017) -
2012 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Beginners (2011) -
2010 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture The Last Station (2009) -
2001 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV American Tragedy (2000) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Best Ensemble Performance Beginners (2011) Melanie Laurent, Goran Visnjic, Ewan McGregor
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Supporting Actor of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Best Supporting Male Beginners (2011) -
2010 N Best Supporting Male The Last Station (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Supporting Actor The Insider (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Best Supporting Actor The Insider (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - Man in the Chair (2007) James O'Connell, Michael Angarano, Tracey Walter
2007 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Acting by an Ensemble Nicholas Nickleby (2002) Alan Cumming, Romola Garai, Anne Hathaway
2002 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Supporting Actor The Insider (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Supporting Actor The Insider (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - Man in the Chair (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Beginners (2011) -
2000 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama The Insider (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Beginners (2011) -
2010 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role The Last Station (2009) -
2006 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Our Fathers (2005) (TV Movie) -
2002 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture A Beautiful Mind (2001) Russell Crowe, Jennifer Connelly, Paul Bettany