Chris Colfer Profile
Chris Colfer Profile Photo

Chris Colfer

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Christopher Paul Colfer
Birth Date
May 27, 1990
Birth Place
Fresno, California, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Kurt Hummel in FOX's series "Glee" (2009)
Birth Name
Christopher Paul Colfer
Birth Date
May 27, 1990
Birth Place
Fresno, California, USA
Height
5' 10.
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Clovis East High School, Clovis, California
Father
Tim Colfer
Mother
Karyn (nee Boling)
Sister

Paul Colfer was best known for his starring role as Kurt Hummel on the television series "Glee". His involvement on the Fox musical comedy-drama won him multiple awards, one most notable was that of Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film at the 2011 Golden Globe Awards. Besides, he also nabbed People's Choice Awards for Favorite Comedic TV Actor for two consecutive years in 2013 and 2014.

Prior to becoming famous on "Glee", Colfer developed an interest in acting and writing as ways to entertain people and escape reality, particularly because his younger sister, Hannah, suffers from severe epilepsy. He began writing a fairytale-inspired novel when he was still in elementary school and got full support from his grandmother. His writings, dubbed "The Land of Stories", were published in New York Times and successfully made him the outlet's number-one bestselling author.

As of Colfer's involvement in acting, it begun when he joined a community theater and played in several productions. It was not until 2009 that he snatched his first TV gig when he was cast as Kurt Hummel on "Glee". Since then on he became a household name and went on guest starring on few other small screen projects, including "The Glee Project" and "Saturday Night Live".

On big screen, Colfer was best recognized for his role in the 2011 "Glee: The 3D Concert Movie". Besides, he also appeared in "Struck by Lightning" (2012), for which he also served as writer and executive producer.

Colfer was born as Christopher Paul Colfer on May 27, 1990 in Clovis, California. Just like his "Glee" character, he is gay and admitted on an episode of "Watch What Happens: Live" aired in July 2014 that he currently has a boyfriend.