Busta Rhymes
Busta Rhymes Profile Photo

Busta Rhymes

Famous As
Rapper
Birth Name
Trevor Tahiem Smith, Jr.
Birth Date
May 20, 1972
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Busta Rhymes Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Collaboration "Look at Me Now" Chris Brown, Lil Wayne
2006 N Best Male Hip-Hop Artist - -
2006 N Best Duet/Collaboration "Touch It (Remix)" Mary J. Blige, Missy Elliott, DMX, Lloyd Banks
2006 N Video of the Year "Touch It (Remix)" Mary J. Blige, Missy Elliott, DMX, Lloyd Banks
2006 N Viewer's Choice "Touch It" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Live Performance - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Sweet 16: Best Featured Verse "Look at Me Now" Chris Brown, Lil Wayne
2011 N Best Live Performer - -
2009 N Best Live Performer - -
2008 N Best Live Performer - -
2006 W Best Live Performer - -
2006 W Best Collabo "Touch It (Remix)" Mary J. Blige, Rah Digga, Missy Elliott
2006 N - "Touch It (Remix)" Mary J. Blige, Rah Digga, Missy Elliott
2006 N Lyricist of the Year - -
2006 N Hip-Hop Track of the Year "Touch It" -
2006 N Hip-Hop Video of the Year "Touch It (Remix)" Mary J. Blige, Rah Digga, Missy Elliott
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Top-Selling Hot 100 Song of the Year "Donít Cha" The Pussycat Dolls
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N International Hip-Hop/R&B Artist/Group of the Year "The Big Bang" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Rap Song "Look at Me Now" Lil Wayne, Chris Brown, Jean Baptiste, Wesley Pentz, Ryan Buendia
2007 N Best Rap Solo Performance "Touch It" -
2003 N Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Pass The Courvoisier Pt. 2" P. Diddy & Pharrell
2001 N Best Music Video, Short Form "Fire" -
2000 N Best Rap Solo Performance "Gimme Some More" -
2000 N Best Rap Album "E.L.E.: Extinction Level Event (The Final World Front)" -
2000 N Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "What's It Gonna Be?!" Janet Jackson
1999 N Best Rap Solo Performance "Dangerous" -
1998 N Best Rap Solo Performance "Put Your Hands Where My Eyes Could See" -
1997 N Best Rap Solo Performance "Woo-Hah! Got You All in Check" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Video "Touch It (remix)" -
2006 N Best Hip-Hop - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best R&B Video "Don't Cha" The Pussycat Dolls
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Hip-hop - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Collaboration "Look at Me Now" Chris Brown, Lil Wayne
2006 N Best Rap Video "Touch It (Remix)" Mary J. Blige, Rah Digga, Missy Elliott
2006 N Best Male Video "Touch It (Remix)" Mary J. Blige, Rah Digga, Missy Elliott, Lloyd Banks, Papoose & DMX
2003 N Best Hip-Hop Video "I Know What You Want" -
2002 N Best Hip-Hop Video "Pass The Courvoisier Pt. 2" P. Diddy & Pharrell
1999 N Breakthrough Video "Gimme Some More" -
1999 N Best Hip-Hop Video "What's It Gonna Be?!" -
1998 N Best Male Video "Put Your Hands Where My Eyes Could See" -
1998 N Breakthrough Video "Put Your Hands Where My Eyes Could See" -
1998 N Best Rap Video "Put Your Hands Where My Eyes Could See" -
1996 N Breakthrough Video "Woo-Hah! Got You All in Check" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "I Love My Chick" Will.i.am, Kelis
2006 N Best R&B/Soul Single, Group, Band or Duo "Don't Cha" The Pussycat Dolls
2000 W R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video "What's It Gonna Be?!" Janet Jackson
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Music Video of the Year "What's It Gonna Be" Janet Jackson
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N World's Best Rap/Hip-Hop Artist - -