Oscar Nominations 2018 Announced - Find Out the Biggest Snubs
Movie

'The Shape of Water' leads the race with 13 nominations, 'The Post' earns two for Best Picture and Best Actress in a Leading Role, while 'Wonder Woman' doesn't get any.

AceShowbiz - The Oscar race is officially on! The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has unveiled the full list of nominations for the 90th annual Academy Awards, with %cTiffany Haddish% and %cAndy Serkis% reading out the list live from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills on Tuesday morning, January 23.

Leading the pack in terms of number is "The Shape of Water" with 13 nods. The fantasy romance is up for Best Picture, competing against other contenders including "Call Me by Your Name", "Darkest Hour", "Dunkirk", "Get Out", "Lady Bird", "Phantom Thread", "The Post" and "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri".

The Guillermo del Toro-directed pic also leads the helmer to earn Best Directing nomination along with Christopher Nolan ("Dunkirk"), %cJordan Peele% ("Get Out"), %cGreta Gerwig%, "Lady Bird" and Paul Thomas Anderson ("Phantom Thread"). Steven Spielberg ("The Post") is surprisingly snubbed in this category.

"The Shape of Water" star %cSally Hawkins% is vying for Best Actress in a Leading Role trophy against %cFrances McDormand% ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"), %cMargot Robbie% ("I, Tonya"), %cSaoirse Ronan% ("Lady Bird") and %cMeryl Streep% ("The Post").

Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role are %cTimothee Chalamet% ("Call Me by Your Name"), %cDaniel Day-Lewis% ("Phantom Thread"), %cDaniel Kaluuya% ("Get Out"), %cGary Oldman% ("Darkest Hour") and %cDenzel Washington% ("Roman J. Israel, Esq.").

While his "The Post" co-star Meryl Streep earns her 21st Oscar nomination and eyes her fourth win, %cTom Hanks% surprisingly doesn't receive the same love at the upcoming Academy Awards. Meanwhile, %cJames Franco% doesn't get nominated in the wake of sexual harassment allegations against him, despite his recent Golden Globe Award and SAG Award wins for his role in "The Disaster Artist". Though so, the movie is still nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay.

The biggest snub is perhaps "Wonder Woman", which doesn't receive any nomination despite receiving a lot of praises for the best superhero movie of the year. The Patty Jenkins-directed flick was also snubbed at the Golden Globes, but it's nominated for the coveted Darryl F. Zanuck Award at the upcoming Producers Guild of America Awards.

Other Oscar nominees include %cWillem Dafoe% ("The Florida Project"), %cWoody Harrelson% ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"), %cRichard Jenkins% ("The Shape of Water"), %cChristopher Plummer% ("All the Money in the World") and %cSam Rockwell% ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri") for best supporting actor title.

Meanwhile, Best Actress in a Supporting Role category sees a competition among %cMary J. Blige%, ("Mudbound"), %cAllison Janney% ("I, Tonya"), %cLesley Manville% ("Phantom Thread"), %cLaurie Metcalf% ("Lady Bird") and %cOctavia Spencer% ("The Shape of Water"). Spencer sets a record with her nomination, being the only black actress to receive three Oscar nominations. She won the first for her role in 2011's hit "The Help" and got nominated for the second time for her role in "Hidden Figures".

The winners will be announced at the ceremony that will air live on ABC March 4 at 8 P.M. ET from the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center. %cJimmy Kimmel% is back as the host.

Best Picture

Best Animated Feature Film Best Foreign Language Film Best Directing Best Actor in a Leading Role Best Actress in a Leading Role Best Actor in a Supporting Role Best Actress in a Supporting Role Best Adapted Screenplay Best Original Screenplay Best Original Song
  • "Mighty River", %cMary J. Blige%, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson, "Mudbound"
  • "Mystery of Love", Sufjan Stevens, "Call Me by Your Name"
  • "Remember Me", Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, "Coco"
  • "Stand Up for Something", Lonnrie R. Lynn and Diane Warren, "Marshall"
  • "This Is Me", Justin Paul and Benj Pasek, "The Greatest Showman"
Best Documentary Feature Best Documentary Short Subject
  • "Edith + Eddie", Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • "Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405", Frank Stiefel
  • "Heroin(e)", Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • "Knife Skills", Thomas Lennon
  • "Traffic Stop", Kate Davis and David Heilbroner
Best Cinematography Best Costume Design Best Film Editing Best Makeup and Hairstyling Best Original Score Best Production Design Best Animated Short Film
  • "Dear Basketball", %cKobe Bryant% and Glen Keane
  • "Garden Party", Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • "Lou", Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • "Negative Space", Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • "Revolting Rhymes", Jan Lachauer and Jakob Schuh
Best Live Action Short Film
  • "DeKalb Elementary", Reed Van Dyk
  • "The Eleven O'Clock", Josh Lawson and Derin Seale
  • "My Nephew Emmett", Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • "The Silent Child", Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • "Watu Wote/All of Us", Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen
Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing Best Visual Effects

You can share this post!

Related Posts