'Virgin Mountain' Wins Big at 2015 Tribeca Film Festival
Movie

'Virgin Mountain' wins three awards including Best Narrative Feature, while 'Bridgend' grabs Best Actress for Hannah Murray and two other prizes.

AceShowbiz - The full winners for the 14th Tribeca Film Festival are announced. "Virgin Mountain", about a shy and awkward 43-year-old man who finds his first love, wins multiple awards including Best Narrative Feature and Best Screenplay. Gunnar Jonsson who plays the male lead additionally takes home the title of Best Actor.

"With its mixture of humor and pathos, this film captured our hearts," Tribeca jurors said of the Icelandic-Danish flick. "Beyond the deceptively small frame of a mismatched love story, the film deals with the issues of bigotry, loneliness, bullying, mental illness, and ultimately the triumph of the human spirit and meaning in love."

The Best Actress, meanwhile, goes to Hannah Murray in "Bridgend". She is applauded for portraying the "hopelessness of a lost generation" in the Danish movie which takes viewers to a city haunted by suicides amongst its young inhabitants. The film is also applauded for Best Cinematography and Narrative Editing.

Nora Ephron Prize is given to "Sworn Virgin", Laura Bispuri's debut feature about a study of transgender reversal in Albania. "Democrats" which narrates democracy in Zimbabwe was declared Best Documentary. The movie directed by Danish filmmaker Camilla Nielsson is feted for its crucial subject and "for filming in conditions where simply to be present is a triumph."

WORLD NARRATIVE COMPETITION:

  1. The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature: "Virgin Mountain" Director: Dagur Kari (Iceland, Denmark)
  2. Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film: Gunnar Jonsson as Fusi in "Virgin Mountain"
  3. Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film: Hannah Murray as Sara in "Bridgend" (Denmark)
  4. Best Cinematography: Magnus Jonck for "Bridgend" (Denmark)
  5. Best Screenplay: Dagur Kari for "Virgin Mountain" (Iceland, Denmark)
  6. Best Narrative Editing: Oliver Bugge Coutte for "Bridgend" (Denmark)
WORLD DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION:
  1. Best Documentary Feature: "Democrats" Director: Camilla Nielsson (Denmark)
  2. Special Jury Mention: "In Transit" Director: Albert Maysles, Nelson Walker, Lynn True, David Usui, and Ben Wu. (U.S.A)
  3. Best Documentary Editing: Valerio Bonelli for "Palio" (U.K., Italy)
BEST NEW FEATURE DIRECTOR:
  1. Best New Narrative Director: Zachary Treitz for "Men Go to Battle" (U.S.A)
  2. Special Jury Mention: Stephen Fingleton for "The Survivalist" (Northern Ireland, U.K.)
BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR:
  1. Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award: Ewan McNicol and Anna Sandilands for "Uncertain" (U.S.A)
  2. Special Jury Mention: Erik Shirai for "The Birth of Sake" (U.S.A)
SHORT FILM COMPETITION:
  1. Best Narrative Short: "Listen" Directors: Hamy Ramezan and Rungano Nyoni (Finland, Denmark)
  2. Special Jury Mention: "Statistical Analysis of Your Failing Relationship" Director: Miles Jay (U.S.A, Canada)
2015 BEST DOCUMENTARY AND STUDENT VISIONARY AWARD:
  1. Best Documentary Short: "Body Team 12" Director: David Darg (Liberia)
  2. Special Jury Mention: "We Live This" Director: James Burns (U.S.A)
  3. Student Visionary Award: "Catwalk" Director: Ninja Thyberg (Sweden)
  4. Special Jury Mention: "Kingdom of Garbage" Director: Yasir Kareem (Iraq, U.K.)
BOMBAY SAPPHIRE STORYSCAPES AWARD:
  1. Winner: "Door Into the Dark" created by Amy Rose and May Abdalla at Anagram (U.K.)

THE NORA EPHRON PRIZE:
  1. Winner: "Sworn Virgin" Director: Laura Bispuri, Writers: Francesca Manieri and Bispuri (Albania, Germany, Italy, Kosovo, Switzerland)
  2. Special Jury Mention: "Being 14" Director, writer: Helene Zimmer (France)

You can share this post!

Related Posts