Tim Allen
Tim Allen Profile Photo

Tim Allen

Famous As
Comedian, actor
Birth Name
Timothy Allen Dick
Birth Date
Jun 13, 1953
Birth Place
Denver, Colorado, USA
Tim Allen Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Actor Galaxy Quest (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Feature Production (As the voice of Buzz Lightyear) Toy Story 2 (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Actor - Comedy Galaxy Quest (1999) -
1998 N Favorite Actor/Actress - Family Jungle 2 Jungle (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Animated Character Performance Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (2000) (V) Greg Guler (key character designer: Buzz Lightyear)
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
1996 N Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
1995 W Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
1994 N Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
1993 N Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best On-Screen Duo Toy Story 2 (1999) Tom Hanks
1996 N Best On-Screen Duo Toy Story (1995) Tom Hanks (voice)
1995 N Best Breakthrough Performance The Santa Clause (1994) -
1995 N Best Comedic Performance The Santa Clause (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Favorite Television Actor Last Man Standing (2011) (TV) -
2011 N Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie Toy Story 3 (2010) -
2005 N Favorite Movie Actor Christmas with the Kranks (2004) -
2000 N Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie Toy Story 2 (1999) -
1999 N Favorite TV Actor Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
1998 N Favorite Movie Actor Jungle 2 Jungle (1997) -
1998 N Favorite Television Actor Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
1997 W Favorite Television Actor Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
1996 W Favorite Television Actor Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
1996 W - - -
1995 W Favorite Television Actor Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
1995 N Favorite Movie Actor The Santa Clause (1994) -
1994 W Favorite Television Actor Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Favorite Comedic TV Actor - -
2015 N Favorite TV Icon - -
1999 W Favorite Male Television Performer - -
1998 W Favorite Male Television Performer - -
1997 W Favorite Male Television Performer - -
1995 W Favorite Comedy Motion Picture Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Worst Actor The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (2006), The Shaggy Dog (2006), Zoom (2006) -
2007 N Worst Screen Couple The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (2006) Martin Short
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Favorite Actor in a Comedy Home Improvement (1991) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Television (On 19 November 2004, At 6834 Hollywood Blvd.) - -