Sinead O'Connor
Sinead O'Connor Profile Photo

Sinead O'Connor

Famous As
Musician
Birth Name
Sinead Marie Bernadette O'Connor
Birth Date
Dec 8, 1966
Birth Place
Dublin, Ireland
Sinead O'Connor Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 N Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Jazz/Adult Contemporary Clip of the Year "No Man's Woman" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Best Music Video, Short Form "Famine" -
1992 N Best Music Video, Long Form "Year of the Horse" -
1991 W Best Alternative Music Performance "I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got" -
1991 N Record of the Year "Nothing Compares 2 U" -
1991 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female "Nothing Compares 2 U" -
1991 N Best Music Video, Short Form "Nothing Compares 2 U" -
1989 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female "The Lion and the Cobra" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 N Best Video from a Film "You Made Me the Thief of Your Heart" -
1990 W Video of the Year "Nothing Compares 2 U" -
1990 W Best Female Video "Nothing Compares 2 U" -
1990 W Best Post Modern Video "Nothing Compares 2 U" -
1990 N Breakthrough Video "Nothing Compares 2 U" -
1990 N Viewer's Choice "Nothing Compares 2 U" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Best Original Song Written Directly for a Film "Lay Your Head Down" from "Albert Nobbs" Brian Byrne, Glenn Close