Sam Smith
Sam Smith Profile Photo

Sam Smith

Famous As
Singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Samuel Frederick Smith
Birth Date
May 19, 1992
Birth Place
Bishop's Stortford, England, UK
Sam Smith Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song "Writing's on the Wall" from "Spectre" (2015) James Napier
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Artist of the Year - -
2015 N Favorite Male Artist - Pop/Rock - -
2015 N Favorite Album - Pop/Rock "In the Lonely Hour" -
2014 W Favorite Male Artist - Pop/Rock - -
2014 N New Artist of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N International Work of the Year "Stay With Me" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best International Artist "The Thrill of It All" -
2015 N Best International Artist "In the Lonely Hour" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best New Artist - -
2015 N Centric Award "Stay With Me" Mary J. Blige
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Top Radio Songs Artist - -
2015 W Top New Artist - -
2015 W Top Male Artist - -
2015 N Top Radio Song "Stay With Me" -
2015 N Top Digital Song "Stay With Me" -
2015 N Top Hot 100 Song "Stay With Me" -
2015 N Top Billboard 200 Album "In the Lonely Hour" -
2015 N Top Artist - -
2015 N Top Digital Songs Artist - -
2015 N Top Hot 100 Artist - -
2015 N Top Billboard 200 Artist - -
2015 N Top Streaming Song (Audio) "Stay With Me" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N British Artist Video "Writing's on the Wall" -
2015 W British Breakthrough Act - -
2015 W - - -
2015 N British Male Solo Artist - -
2015 N British Single "Stay with Me" -
2015 N British Album of the Year "In the Lonely Hour" -
2015 N British Video "Stay with Me" -
2014 W Critics' Choice - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Musician of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Music Artist "The Thrill of It All" -
2015 N Outstanding Music Artist "In the Lonely Hour" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Original Song - Motion Picture "Writing's on the Wall" (from movie "Spectre") James Napier
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Ciroc Solo Artist of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Record of the Year "Stay with Me" -
2015 W Song of the Year "Stay with Me" -
2015 W Best New Artist - -
2015 W Best Pop Vocal Album "In the Lonely Hour" -
2015 N Best Pop Solo Performance "Stay with Me" -
2015 N Album of the Year "In the Lonely Hour" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Song - Film "Writing on the Wall" (from movie "Spectre") Jimmy Napes
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Original Song "Writing's on the Wall" from "Spectre" Jimmy Napes
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Male Artist of the Year - -
2016 N Album of the Year "In the Lonely Hour" -
2016 N Best Cover Song "Hotline Bling" Disclosure
2016 N Best Cover Song "Writing's on the Wall" (from "Spectre") -
2015 W Best New Artist - -
2015 N Artist of the Year - -
2015 N Song of the Year "Stay with Me" -
2015 N Best Lyrics "Stay with Me" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W International Album of the Year "In the Lonely Hour" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best R&B / Soul Act - -
2014 W Best Album "In the Lonely Hour" -
2014 W Best Song "Stay With Me" -
2014 W Best Male Act - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Song "Stay with Me" -
2014 N Best New - -
2014 N Best Push - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Male Video "Stay with Me" -
2014 N Artist to Watch "Stay with Me" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Woodie of the Year (Artist of the Year) - -
2015 N Cover Woodie (Best Cover Song) "How Will I Know" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best International Artist "I'm Not the Only One" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration "Stay with Me" Mary J. Blige
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best New Musician - Male - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Favorite Male Singer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N International Male Artist of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Favorite Male Artist - -
2015 N Favorite Breakout Artist - -
2015 N Favorite Album "In the Lonely Hour" -
2015 N Favorite Song "Stay with Me" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best British Solo Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N - "Stay with Me" -
2014 N Best International Performance "Stay with Me" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Choice Male Artist - -
2015 N Choice Song: Male Artist "Lay Me Down" -
2014 N Choice Summer Music Star, Male - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Original Song Written Directly for a Film "Writing's on the Wall" (from "Spectre") James Napier
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Breakout Music Artist - -