Peter O'Toole
Peter O'Toole Profile Photo

Peter O'Toole

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Peter Seamus O'Toole
Birth Date
Aug 2, 1932
Birth Place
Connemara, County Galway, Ireland
Peter O'Toole Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Venus (2006) -
2003 W (Whose remarkable talents have provided cinema history with some of its most memorable characters. (Oscar statuette)) - -
1983 N Best Actor in a Leading Role My Favorite Year (1982) -
1981 N Best Actor in a Leading Role The Stunt Man (1980) -
1973 N Best Actor in a Leading Role The Ruling Class (1972) -
1970 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969) -
1969 N Best Actor in a Leading Role The Lion in Winter (1968) -
1965 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Becket (1964) -
1963 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Lawrence of Arabia (1962) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Venus (2006) -
1989 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role The Last Emperor (1987) -
1965 N Best British Actor Becket (1964) -
1963 W Best British Actor Lawrence of Arabia (1962) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Actor Venus (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Actor Venus (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Actor in a Dramatic Series (For episode "Banshee") The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W The Final Curtain (2002) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Supporting Actor (Migliore Attore non Protagonista) The Last Emperor (1987) -
1970 W Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero) Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969) -
1967 W Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero) The Night of the Generals (1967) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Actor Global Heresy (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Hitler: The Rise of Evil (2003) (TV) -
1999 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Joan of Arc (1999) (TV) -
1981 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special Masada (1981) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Venus (2006) -
2000 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Joan of Arc (1999) (TV) -
1983 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical My Favorite Year (1982) -
1982 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Masada (1981) (TV -
1981 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama The Stunt Man (1980) -
1973 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy Man of La Mancha (1972) -
1970 W Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969) -
1969 W Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama The Lion in Winter (1968) -
1965 W Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama Becket (1964) -
1963 N Most Promising Newcomer - Male Lawrence of Arabia (1962) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Supporting Actor in Film/TV Troy (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Television The Tudors (2007) (TV) -
2009 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Feature Film Dean Spanley (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1970 N Male Star (13th place) - -
1965 N Dramatic Performance, Male (4th place) Becket (1964) -
1965 N Male Star (10th place) - -
1963 W Top New Male Personality - -
1963 N Top Male Dramatic Performance (4th place) Lawrence of Arabia (1962) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N British Actor in a Supporting Role Dean Spanley (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1972 W Best Actor The Ruling Class (1972) -
1970 W Best Actor Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1981 W Best Actor The Stunt Man (1980) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Actor Venus (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N Worst Supporting Actor Club Paradise (1986) -
1985 N Worst Actor Supergirl (1984) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1965 W Best Performance in a Foreign Film Becket (1964) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Venus (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Venus (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Special Award Cult TV - -