LeAnn Rimes
LeAnn Rimes Profile Photo

LeAnn Rimes

Famous As
Country music singer
Birth Name
Margaret LeAnn Rimes
Birth Date
Aug 28, 1982
Birth Place
Jackson, Mississippi, USA
LeAnn Rimes Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - - -
2008 N Top Female Vocalist - -
2008 N Vocal Event of the Year "Till We Ain't Strangers Anymore" Bon Jovi
1998 N Top Female Vocalist - -
1998 N Single Record of the Year "How Do I Live" -
1997 W Single Record of the Year "Blue" -
1997 W Top New Female Vocalist - -
1997 N Album of the Year "Blue" -
1997 N Top Female Vocalist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Favorite Country Female Artist - -
2002 N Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist - -
1999 N Favorite Country Female Artist - -
1998 N Favorite Country Female Artist - -
1998 N Favorite Country Album "Unchained Melody - The Early" -
1997 W Favorite New Country Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Artist of the Year - -
1997 W Country Artist of the Year - -
1997 W Country Album of the Year "Blue" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Favorite Song from a Movie (from movie "Coyote Ugly" (2000)) "Can't Fight the Moonlight" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Female Video of the Year "Nothin' Better to Do" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W - - -
1997 N Female Vocalist of the Year - -
1997 N Album of the Year "Blue" -
1996 N - - -
1996 N Single of the Year "Blue" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year "Ready for a Miracle" -
2008 N Special Event Album of the Year "Evan Almighty Soundtrack" Blue County, Bomshel, C + C Music Factory
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Female Country Vocal Performance "Swingin'" -
2009 N Best Female Country Vocal Performance "What I Cannot Change" -
2008 N Best Female Country Vocal Performance "Nothin' Better to Do" -
2007 N Best Country Vocal Performance - Female "Something's Gotta Give" -
1998 N Best Country Vocal Performance - Female "How Do I Live" -
1997 W Best New Artist - -
1997 W Best Country Vocal Performance - Female "Blue" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Rising Star Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best International Single - Female Artist "Can't Fight the Moonlight" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W World's Best-Selling Country Artist - -
1998 W Best-Selling American Artist/Group - -