Laura Linney
Laura Linney Profile Photo

Laura Linney

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Laura Leggett Linney
Birth Date
Feb 5, 1964
Birth Place
New York, USA
Laura Linney Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role The Savages (2007) -
2005 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Kinsey (2004) -
2001 N Best Actress in a Leading Role You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Actress The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Lead Actress Jindabyne (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Cast Ensemble Nocturnal Animals (2016) Jake Gyllenhaal, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Aaron Johnson
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Mystic River (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Favorite Supporting Actress - Drama The Truman Show (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Ensemble Cast Mystic River (2003) Kevin Bacon, Laurence Fishburne, Marcia Gay Harden
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Supporting Actress Kinsey (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Actress The Savages (2007) -
2000 N Best Actress You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Actress You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actress You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Actress in a Play "The Little Foxes" -
2010 N Outstanding Actress in a Play "Time Stands Still" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Actress Lush (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie The Big C: Hereafter (2010) (TV) -
2011 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series The Big C (2010) (TV) -
2008 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie John Adams (2008) (TV) -
2004 W Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series (For playing "Charlotte") Frasier (1993) -
2002 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Wild Iris (2001) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Supporting Actress Kinsey (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Actress Kinsey (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical The Big C (2010) (TV) -
2009 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television John Adams (2008) (TV) -
2006 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy The Squid and the Whale (2005) -
2005 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Kinsey (2004) -
2001 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Ensemble Cast The Savages (2007) Philip Bosco, Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 W - The Squid and the Whale (2005) Jesse Eisenberg, Jeff Daniels, Anna Paquin
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Female Lead The Squid and the Whale (2005) -
2001 N Best Female Lead You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Actress of the Year The Savages (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - P.S. (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Supporting Actress Kinsey (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actress You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Actress You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Actress The Savages (2007) -
2005 N Best Supporting Actress Kinsey (2004) -
2001 N Best Actress You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Outstanding Actress in a Play "Les Liaisons Dangereuses" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Kinsey (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Actress You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television The Big C: Hereafter (2010) (TV) -
2012 N Actress in a Motion Picture Hyde Park on Hudson (2012) -
2010 W Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical The Big C (2010) (TV) -
2008 N Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television John Adams (2008) (TV) -
2007 N Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama The Savages (2007) -
2005 W Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama The Squid and the Whale (2005) -
2005 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama Kinsey (2004) -
2005 N Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama P.S. (2004) -
2002 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Wild Iris (2001) (TV) -
2001 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series Ozark (2017) (TV) -
2009 W Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries John Adams (2008) (TV) -
2005 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role Kinsey (2004) -
2004 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Mystic River (2003) Kevin Bacon, Laurence Fishburne, Tim Robbins
2001 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play "Lillian Hellman's the Little Foxes" -
2010 N Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play "Time Stands Still" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Performance, Female The Squid and the Whale (2005) -
2000 W Best Performance, Female You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actress You Can Count on Me (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - - -