John Travolta
John Travolta Profile Photo

John Travolta

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
John Joseph Travolta
Birth Date
Feb 18, 1954
Birth Place
Englewood, New Jersey, USA
John Travolta Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Pulp Fiction (1994) -
1978 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Saturday Night Fever (1977) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Actor Face/Off (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Funniest Actor in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) Get Shorty (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Actor Pulp Fiction (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Actor - Suspense The General's Daughter (1999) -
1999 W - - -
1999 N Favorite Actor - Drama A Civil Action (1998) -
1998 N Favorite Actor - Action/Adventure Face/Off (1997) -
1997 W Favorite Actor - Drama Phenomenon (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Song "I Thought I Lost You" (from movie "Bolt" (2008)) Miley Cyrus, Jeffrey Steele
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero) Pulp Fiction (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Male Star of the Year - -
1978 W Male Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Best International Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (2016) (TV) -
2008 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Hairspray (2007) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Primary Colors (1998) -
1996 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Get Shorty (1995) -
1995 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Pulp Fiction (1994) -
1979 W World Film Favorite - Male - -
1979 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy Grease (1978) -
1978 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy Saturday Night Fever (1977) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1981 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Ensemble of the Year Hairspray (2007) Michelle Pfeiffer, Amanda Bynes, Zac Efron, Queen Latifah
2007 W - - -
2004 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Actor of the Year Pulp Fiction (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Actor Pulp Fiction (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Best On-Screen Duo Face/Off (1997) Nicolas Cage
1998 N Best Male Performance Face/Off (1997) -
1998 N Best Villain Face/Off (1997) Nicolas Cage
1997 N Best Kiss Phenomenon (1996) Kyra Sedgwick
1997 N Best Male Performance Phenomenon (1996) -
1996 N Best Villain Broken Arrow (1996) -
1996 N Best Fight Broken Arrow (1996) Christian Slater
1995 W Best Dance Sequence Pulp Fiction (1994) Uma Thurman
1995 N Best Male Performance Pulp Fiction (1994) -
1995 N Best On-Screen Duo Pulp Fiction (1994) Samuel L. Jackson
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1977 W Best Actor Saturday Night Fever (1977) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (2016) (TV) Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Ryan Murphy
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in Limited Series, Movie or Special The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Worst Actor Gotti (2018) -
2010 N Worst Actor of the Decade - -
2010 N Worst Actor Old Dogs (2009) -
2002 N Worst Actor Domestic Disturbance (2001) -
2001 W Worst Screen Couple (With anyone sharing the screen with him) Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 (2000) -
2001 W Worst Picture Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 (2000) Elie Samaha, Jonathan D. Krane
2001 W Worst Actor Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 (2000) -
1992 N Worst Supporting Actor Shout (1991) -
1990 N Worst Actor of the Decade The Experts (1989), Perfect (1985), Staying Alive (1983) and Two of a Kind (1983) -
1986 N Worst Actor Perfect (1985) -
1984 N Worst Actor Staying Alive (1983) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Hairspray (2007) Michelle Pfeiffer, Queen Latifah, Christopher Walken
1995 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Pulp Fiction (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Male Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best Actor Get Shorty (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W - Pulp Fiction (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Blockbuster Movie of the Week The Boy in the Plastic Bubble (1976) (TV Movie) Glynnis O'Connor
2003 W Small Screen to Silver Screen - -
Year * Category Works Shared
W Motion Picture (At 6901 Hollywood Blvd) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W - - -