John Goodman
John Goodman Profile Photo

John Goodman

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
John Stephen Goodman
Birth Date
Jun 20, 1952
Birth Place
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
John Goodman Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actor in a Film 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) -
1991 N Best Supporting Actor Arachnophobia (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 W Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
1989 W Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actor 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actor 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 N Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Big River -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie You Don't Know Jack (2010) (TV Movie) -
2007 W Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006) (TV) -
1996 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special A Streetcar Named Desire (1995) (TV Movie) -
1995 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
1995 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long (1995) (TV Movie) -
1994 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
1993 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
1992 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
1991 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
1990 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
1990 N Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
1989 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actor 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
1992 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Barton Fink (1991) -
1991 N Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
1989 N Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Ensemble of the Year Argo (2012) Ben Affleck, Alan Arkin, Bryan Cranston
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W - Argo (2012), Flight (2012), ParaNorman (2012), Trouble with the Curve (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie The Jungle Book 2 (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Favorite Male Performer in a New Television Series Normal, Ohio (2000) (TV) -
1989 W Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Program - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical Alpha House (2013) (TV) -
2014 W Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical Alpha House (2013) (TV) -
2012 N Actor in a Supporting Role Flight (2012) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical The Big Lebowski (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Trumbo (2015) Bryan Cranston, David James Elliott, Elle Fanning, Diane Lane, Helen Mirren
2013 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Argo (2012) Ben Affleck, Kyle Chandler, Bryan Cranston
2011 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries You Don't Know Jack (2010) (TV Movie) -
1995 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Villain 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) -
2017 N Best Supporting Actor 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Supporting Actor Lincoln (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - Roseanne (1988) (TV) Roseanne, Sarah Chalke, Michael Fishman
2007 N Favorite Elvis Impersonation Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Supporting Actor 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W Best Actor in a Quality Comedy Series Roseanne (1988) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Motion Pictures (On 10 March 2017. At 6767 Hollywood Blvd.) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Original Song Written for a Film Monsters, Inc. (2001) Randy Newman, Billy Crystal (performer)