James Van Der Beek Profile
James Van Der Beek Profile Photo

James Van Der Beek

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
James David Van Der Beek Jr.
Birth Date
Mar 8, 1977
Birth Place
Cheshire, Connecticut, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Dawson Leery in TV series "Dawson's Creek" (1998 - 2003)
Birth Name
James David Van Der Beek Jr.
Birth Date
Mar 8, 1977
Birth Place
Cheshire, Connecticut, USA
Height
6'
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Norton Elementary School
  • Attended Dodd Junior High School
  • Attended Cheshire Academy, Cheshire, Connecticut
  • Attended Drew University, Madison, New Jersey, majored in English
Father
Jim Van Der Beek
Mother
Melinda Van Der Beek
Brother
Jared Van Der Beek (b. 1979)
Sister
Juliana Van Der Beek (b. 1981)
Spouse
Heather McComb (actress, 5-Jul-03 - 20-Nov-09), Kimberly Brook (business consultant, since 1-Aug-'10)
Son
Joshua (b. 13-Mar-12)
Daughter
Olivia Van Der Beek (b. 25-Sep-10), Annabel (b. 25-Jan-14), Emilia (b. 23-Mar-16), Gwendolyn (b. 15-Jun-18)