Elizabeth Henstridge Profile
Elizabeth Henstridge Profile Photo

Elizabeth Henstridge

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Elizabeth Frances Henstridge
Birth Date
Sep 11, 1987
Birth Place
Sheffield, England, UK
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Jemma Simmons in "Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." (TV)
Birth Name
Elizabeth Frances Henstridge
Birth Date
Sep 11, 1987
Birth Place
Sheffield, England, UK
Height
5' 4"
Nationality
British
Education
  • Graduated from University of Birmingham

Elizabeth Henstridge was born Elizabeth Frances Henstridge on September 11, 1987 in Sheffield, England. After graduating from the University of Birmingham, she studied at East 15 Acting School. There in her native, she acted in features, television and theatre, with the three most notable projects were the flick "Tooting Broadway", the Butcher Brothers' film "The Thompsons", and soap opera "Hollyoaks".

Upon moving to Los Angeles, Henstridge was cast as the lead in 2012 The CW TV pilot "Shelter". It, unfortunately, was unaired. In the same year, she landed the lead role of Agent Jemma Simmons on the ABC pilot "Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." It became her breakout role that helped catapult her to stardom.

Since landing the role on the TV adventure, Henstridge began purchasing the comic-book company's memorabilia. Acting aside, she is a gymnast and an equestrienne. Besides, she also plays clarinet, piano and drums.