Danny Glover
Danny Glover Profile Photo

Danny Glover

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Danny Lebern Glover
Birth Date
Jul 22, 1946
Birth Place
San Francisco, California, USA
Danny Glover Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Actor Beloved (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Humanitarian Award - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie or Mini-Series Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (2013) (TV Movie) -
2012 N Best Ensemble Mooz-Lum (2011) Evan Ross, Roger Guenveur Smith, Nia Long
2008 N Best Ensemble Honeydripper (2007) Lisa Gay Hamilton, Yaya DaCosta, Kel Mitchell
2004 N Television: Best Actor Good Fences (2003) (TV movie) -
2004 N Outstanding Television or Mini-Series Film Good Fences (2003) (TV Movie) Whoopi Goldberg
2002 N Network/Cable - Best Actor 3 A.M. (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Favorite Duo - Action/Adventure Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) Mel Gibson
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Acting Ensemble Dreamgirls (2006) Sharon Leal, Hinton Battle, Eddie Murphy
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Actor in a Dramatic Special or Series America's Dream (1996) (TV movie) -
1996 W Dramatic or Theatrical Special America's Dream (1996) (TV movie) Carolyn McDonald (executive producer), David Knoller (producer), Ron Stacker Thompson (co-producer)
1996 N Dramatic or Theatrical Special America's Dream (1996) (TV movie) Carolyn McDonald (executive producer), David Knoller (producer), Ron Stacker Thompson (co-producer)
1996 N Dramatic or Theatrical Special America's Dream (1996) (TV movie) Carolyn McDonald (executive producer), David Knoller (producer), Ron Stacker Thompson (co-producer)
1989 W Actor in a Movie or Miniseries Mandela (1987) (TV movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special Just a Dream (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Freedom Song (2000) (TV movie) -
1996 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Fallen Angels (1993) (TV series) -
1989 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Lonesome Dove (1989) (TV series) -
1988 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Mandela (1987) (TV movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Poor Boy's Game (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Best Male Lead To Sleep with Anger (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Actor Missing in America (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Action Sequence Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) Mel Gibson
1993 W Best On-Screen Duo Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) Mel Gibson
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W - - -
2015 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Beyond the Lights (2014) -
2014 N Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (2013) (TV Movie) -
2010 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture 2012 (2009) -
2007 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Dreamgirls (2006) -
2004 N Outstanding Actor in a TV Movie, Mini-Series, or Dramatic Special Good Fences (2003) (TV movie) -
2003 W - - -
2001 W Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Freedom Song (2000) (TV movie) -
1999 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture Beloved (1998) -
1998 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture The Rainmaker (1997) -
1998 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Television Movie or Mini-Series Buffalo Soldiers (1997) (TV movie) -
1997 W Outstanding Television Movie or Mini-Series - Carolyn McDonald (Executive Producer), David Knoller (Producer)
1996 N Outstanding Performance in an Animated/Live-Action/Dramatic Youth or Children's Series/Special Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (1995) (TV series) -
1995 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Television Movie or Mini-Series Queen (1993) (TV series) -
1990 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series, Mini-Series or Television Movie Mandela (1987) (TV movie) -
1989 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture Lethal Weapon (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 N Best Actor To Sleep with Anger (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 N Best Actor To Sleep with Anger (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Acting Ensemble The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) Gene Hackman, Anjelica Huston, Bill Murray
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Dreamgirls (2006) Hinton Battle, Jamie Foxx, Jennifer Hudson
2001 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Freedom Song (2000) (TV movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film Poor Boy's Game (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 N - - -