Danny DeVito
Danny DeVito Profile Photo

Danny DeVito

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Daniel Michael DeVito Jr.
Birth Date
Nov 17, 1944
Birth Place
Asbury Park, New Jersey, USA
Danny DeVito Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Picture Erin Brockovich (2000) Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Best Supporting Actor Batman Returns (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Film Erin Brockovich (2000) Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N - Hoffa (1992) -
1990 N - The War of the Roses (1989) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Favorite Supporting Actor - Drama The Rainmaker (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 N Actor in a Movie or Miniseries The Ratings Game (1984) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Actor Living Out Loud (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - Matilda (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play "The Price" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Friends (1994) (TV) -
1983 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series Taxi (1978) (TV) -
1982 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series Taxi (1978) -
1981 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series Taxi (1978) (TV) -
1979 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series Taxi (1978) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W International Lifetime Achievement - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Throw Momma from the Train (1987) -
1987 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Ruthless People (1986) -
1982 N Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Taxi (1978) -
1981 N Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Taxi (1978) (TV) -
1980 W Best TV Actor in a Supporting Role Taxi (1978) (TV) -
1979 N Best TV Actor in a Supporting Role Taxi (1978) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Best Villain Batman Returns (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W - Matilda (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Worst Supporting Actor Deck the Halls (2006) -
1993 N Worst Director Hoffa (1992) -
1982 N Worst Supporting Actor Going Ape! (1981) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Drama The Rainmaker (1997) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Matilda (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast L.A. Confidential (1997) Kim Basinger, James Cromwell, Russell Crowe
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W Male Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play "Arthur Miller's the Price" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - Taxi (1978) (TV) Jeff Conaway, Tony Danza, Judd Hirsch, Carol Kane
2004 W Bossiest Boss Taxi (1978) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Television (At 6906 Hollywood Blvd.) - -