Candice Bergen
Candice Bergen Profile Photo

Candice Bergen

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Candice Patricia Bergen
Birth Date
May 9, 1946
Birth Place
Beverly Hills, California
Candice Bergen Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1980 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role Starting Over (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Funniest Female Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1992 W Funniest Female Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1983 N Best Supporting Actress Gandhi (1982) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Supporting Actress - Comedy Miss Congeniality (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Boston Legal (2004) (TV) -
2006 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Boston Legal (2004) (TV) -
1995 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1994 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1993 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1992 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1991 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1990 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1989 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W Female Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy Murphy Brown (2018) (TV) -
2006 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Boston Legal (2004) (TV) -
1996 N Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1995 N Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1994 N Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1993 N Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1992 W Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1991 N Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1990 N Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1989 W Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1980 N Best Motion Picture Actress in a Supporting Role Starting Over (1979) -
1967 N Most Promising Newcomer - Female The Sand Pebbles (1966) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1979 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1966 N New Faces, Female (6th place) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Worst Supporting Actress Bride Wars (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Outstanding Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical Boston Legal (2004) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Boston Legal (2004) (TV) James Spader, William Shatner, Julie Bowen, Mark Valley
2007 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Boston Legal (2004) (TV) Rene Auberjonois, James Spader, Mark Valley
2006 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series Boston Legal (2004) (TV) -
2006 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Boston Legal (2004) (TV) Rene Auberjonois, Ryan Michelle Bathe, Julie Bowen
1996 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1995 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Choice Movie Villain Sweet Home Alabama (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Best Actress in a Quality Comedy Series Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1990 W Best Actress in a Quality Comedy Series Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1989 W Best Actress in a Quality Comedy Series Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1976 W Theatrical Motion Picture Bite the Bullet (1975) John C. Champion (director), James Coburn, Gene Hackman (actors)