Bill Paxton
Bill Paxton Profile Photo

Bill Paxton

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
William A. Paxton
Birth Date
May 17, 1955
Birth Place
Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Bill Paxton Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W - Frailty (2001) -
2003 N Best Director Frailty (2001) -
1997 N Best Actor Twister (1996) -
1995 N Best Supporting Actor True Lies (1994) -
1988 N Best Supporting Actor Near Dark (1987) -
1987 W Best Supporting Actor Aliens (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Most Promising Director Frailty (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Audio Commentary (New for DVD) Aliens (1986) James Cameron, Michael Biehn, Jenette Goldstein, Carrie Henn
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Hatfields & McCoys (2012) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Big Love (2006) (TV) -
2008 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Big Love (2006) (TV) -
2007 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Big Love (2006) (TV) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV A Bright Shining Lie (1998) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Breakthrough Filmmaker Frailty (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Actor in a Series, Drama Big Love (2006) (TV) -
2007 N Best Actor in a Series, Drama Big Love (2006) (TV) -
2006 N Best Actor in a Series, Drama Big Love (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Hatfields & McCoys (2012) (TV) -
1998 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast Titanic (1997) Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Suzy Amis, Kathy Bates
1996 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast Apollo 13 (1995) Kevin Bacon, Tom Hanks, Ed Harris