Andy Garcia
Andy Garcia Profile Photo

Andy Garcia

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Andres Arturo Garcia Menendez
Birth Date
Apr 12, 1956
Birth Place
Havana, Cuba
Andy Garcia Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role The Godfather: Part III (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Favorite Movie Actor - -
2007 N Outstanding Director of a Motion Picture The Lost City (2005) -
2006 W (for Excellence in Motion Pictures) - -
2002 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Ocean's Eleven (2001) -
2001 N Outstanding Host of a Variety or Awards Special The 1st Annual Latin Grammy Awards (2000) (TV) Gloria Estefan, Jennifer Lopez, Jimmy Smits
2000 N Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film Just the Ticket (1999) -
1999 W Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film in a Crossover Role Desperate Measures (1998) -
1998 N Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film The Disappearance of Garcia Lorca (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production Rio 2 (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Acting Ensemble Ocean's Twelve (2004) Don Cheadle, George Clooney, Matt Damon
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Audio Commentary, New Release Ocean's Eleven (2001) Brad Pitt, Matt Damon
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (2000) (TV) -
2001 N Outstanding Made for Television Movie For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (2000) (TV) Jellybean Benitez (executive producer), Celia D. Costas (producer)
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (2000) (TV) -
1991 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture The Godfather: Part III (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Actor - Feature Film City Island (2010) -
2009 N Best Actor - Feature Film Beverly Hills Chihuahua (2008) -
2006 W Best Director The Lost City (2005) -
2006 N Best Actor The Lost City (2005) -
2002 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Most Desirable Male When a Man Loves a Woman (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Outstanding Performer in Film - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Acting Ensemble Ocean's Eleven (2001) Casey Affleck, George Clooney, Bernie Mac
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical City Island (2010) -
2001 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (2000) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Male Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Choice Movie: Chemistry Ocean's Thirteen (2007) Casey Affleck, George Clooney, Brad Pitt
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Motion Picture; At 7000 Hollywood Blvd. - -