Alan Arkin
Alan Arkin Profile Photo

Alan Arkin

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Alan Wolf Arkin
Birth Date
Mar 26, 1934
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Alan Arkin Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Performance by an actor in a supporting role Argo (2012) -
2007 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Little Miss Sunshine (2006) -
1969 N Best Actor in a Leading Role The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968) -
1967 N Best Actor in a Leading Role The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 N Best Supporting Actor Edward Scissorhands (1990) -
1981 N Best Actor Simon (1980) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Supporting Actor Argo (2012) -
2007 W Best Actor in a Supporting Role Little Miss Sunshine (2006) -
1967 N Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Supporting Actor Thirteen Conversations About One Thing (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Supporting Actor Argo (2012) -
2007 N Best Supporting Actor Little Miss Sunshine (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Supporting Actor Argo (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie The Pentagon Papers (2003) (TV) -
1997 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (for playing "Zoltan Karpathein", episode "The Son Also Rises") Chicago Hope (1994) -
1987 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Escape from Sobibor (1987) (TV) -
1967 N Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama (for episode "The Love Song of Barney Kempinski") ABC Stage 67 (1966) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Ensemble Cast Thirteen Conversations About One Thing (2001) Alex Burns, David Connolly, Frankie Faison
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Joshua Then and Now (1985) -
1982 W Best Performance by a Foreign Actor Improper Channels (1981) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Argo (2012) -
1988 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Escape from Sobibor (1987) (TV) -
1970 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama Popi (1969) -
1969 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968) -
1967 W Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) -
1967 N Most Promising Newcomer - Male The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N - Little Miss Sunshine (2006) Greg Kinnear, Toni Collette, Steve Carell
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Ensemble of the Year Argo (2012) Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston, John Goodman
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Supporting Actor Argo (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Supporting Male Little Miss Sunshine (2006) -
2003 N Best Supporting Male Thirteen Conversations About One Thing (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1970 W Best Actor Popi (1969) -
1969 W Best Actor The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1971 N Best Dramatic Performance, Male (4th place) Catch-22 (1970) -
1971 N Star, Male (8th place) - -
1970 W Male Dramatic Performance (2nd place) The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968) -
1970 N Male Star (10th place) - -
1967 W Male New Face - -
1967 W Male Comedy Performance (2nd place) The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Supporting Actor of the Year Argo (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1975 W Best Supporting Actor Hearts of the West (1975) -
1968 W Best Actor The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Supporting Actor Little Miss Sunshine (2006) -
2003 N Best Supporting Actor Thirteen Conversations About One Thing (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - Argo (2012) Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Supporting Actor Argo (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Little Miss Sunshine (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Argo (2012) Ben Affleck, Kyle Chandler, Bryan Cranston
2013 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Argo (2012) -
2007 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Little Miss Sunshine (2006) Abigail Breslin, Steve Carell, Toni Collette
2007 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Little Miss Sunshine (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Supporting Actor Lincoln (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W - Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) Al Pacino, Ed Harris, Kevin Spacey
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Supporting Actor Little Miss Sunshine (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Supporting Actor Argo (2012) -