Aamir Khan
Aamir Khan Profile Photo

Aamir Khan

Famous As
Actor, director
Birth Name
Mohammed Aamir Hussain Khan
Birth Date
Mar 14, 1965
Birth Place
Mumbai, India
Aamir Khan Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Film Taare Zameen Par (2007) -
2009 W Best Director Taare Zameen Par (2007) -
2009 N Best Film Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na (2008) Mansoor Khan
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Asian Film Dangal (2016) Kiran Rao, Siddharth Roy Kapur
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Actor in a Leading Role 3 Idiots (2009) -
2009 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Ghajini (2008) -
2007 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Rang De Basanti (2006) -
2002 W Actor in a Leading Role Lagaan (2006) -
2002 N Actor in a Leading Role Dil Chahta Hai (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N - Taare Zameen Par (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor Talaash (2012) -
2012 N Best Film Delhi Belly (2011) Kiran Rao, Ronnie Screwvala
2011 N Best Film Peepli (Live) (2010) Kiran Rao, Ronnie Screwvala
2010 N Best Actor 3 Idiots (2009) -
2009 N Best Actor Ghajini (2008) -
2008 W Best Film Taare Zameen Par (2007) -
2008 W Best Director Taare Zameen Par (2007) -
2008 N Best Supporting Actor Taare Zameen Par (2007) -
2007 W Best Actor - Critics Rang De Basanti (2006) -
2007 N Best Actor Rang De Basanti (2006) -
2006 N Best Actor The Rising: Ballad of Mangal Pandey (2005) -
2002 W Best Actor Lagaan (2001) -
2002 N Best Actor Dil Chahta Hai (2001) -
2000 N Best Actor Sarfarosh (1999) -
1997 W Best Actor Raja Hindustani (1996) -
1996 N Best Actor Akele Hum Akele Tum (1995) -
1995 N Best Actor Andaz Apna Apna (1994) -
1992 N Best Actor Dil Hai Ki Manta Nahin (1991) -
1989 W Best Newcomer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Lagaan (2001) Ashutosh Gowariker (director)
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Actor Ghajini (2008) -
2008 W Best Director Taare Zameen Par (2007) -
2008 W Best Supporting Actor Taare Zameen Par (2007) -
2008 W Most Promising Debut Director Taare Zameen Par (2007) -
2002 N Best Actor Dil Chahta Hai (2001) -
2002 N Best Actor Lagaan (2001) -
1997 W Best Actor Raja Hindustani (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Actor in a Leading Role PK (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Actor Lagaan (2001) -
2002 N Best Actor Dil Chahta Hai (2001) -
2000 W Best Actor Sarfarosh (1999) -