Sela Ward
Sela Ward Profile Photo

Sela Ward

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Sela Ann Ward
Birth Date
Jul 11, 1956
Birth Place
Meridian, Mississippi, USA
Sela Ward Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Actress in a Movie or Miniseries Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story (1995) (TM) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Once and Again (1999) (TV) -
2000 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Once and Again (1999) (TV) -
1996 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story (1995) (TM) -
1994 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Sisters (1991) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama Once and Again (1999) (TV) -
2001 W Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama Once and Again (1999) (TV) -
2000 N Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama Once and Again (1999) (TV) -
1994 N Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama Sisters (1991) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Worst Supporting Actress Independence Day: Resurgence (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama Once and Again (1999) (TV) -
2001 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama Once and Again (1999) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series Once and Again (1999) (TV) -
1996 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series Sisters (1991) (TV) -
1996 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story (1995) (TM) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Individual Achievement in Drama Once and Again (1999) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Actress of the Year in a Drama Series Once and Again (1999) (TV) -
2000 N Favorite Actress in a New Series Once and Again (1999) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Actress in a Quality Drama Series Once and Again (1999) (TV) -