Sam Neill
Sam Neill Profile Photo

Sam Neill

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Nigel John Dermot Neill
Birth Date
Sep 14, 1947
Birth Place
Omagh, Northern Ireland, UK
Sam Neill Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Supporting Actor on Television The Triangle (2005) (TV series) -
1993 N Best Supporting Actor Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actor The Daughter (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Television Drama or Comedy Jessica (2004) (TV movie) -
2004 N Best Direction in Television The Brush-Off (2004) (TV movie) -
2000 N Best Performance by an an Actor in a Supporting Role My Mother Frank (2000) -
1993 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role The Piano (1993) -
1991 N Best Actor in a Lead Role Death in Brunswick (1991) -
1989 W Best Actor in a Lead Role Evil Angels (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Favorite Supporting Actor - Drama/Romance The Horse Whisperer (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Merlin (1998) (TV movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Little Fish (2005) -
2001 N Best Actor - Male The Dish (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actor The Zookeeper (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series The Tudors (2007) (TV series) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Merlin (1998) (TV movie) -
1992 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV One Against the Wind (1991) (TV) -
1985 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Reilly: Ace of Spies (1983) (TV series) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Most Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series Jessica (2004) (TV movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Most Inspirational Movie Acting The Dish (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film Dean Spanley (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actor Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Narrator Wild New Zealand (2017) -