John Legend
John Legend Profile Photo

John Legend

Famous As
R&B singer, pianist
Birth Name
John Stephens
Birth Date
Dec 28, 1978
Birth Place
Springfield, Ohio, USA
John Legend Trivia
  1. Came in 2nd place on Esquire Magazine's September 2006 poll on Best-Dressed Men.

  2. Signed on as the new face of Irish whiskey and cream based liqueur Baileys Irish Cream in January 2008.

  3. Was one of the celebrities invited to Beyonce Knowles' 25th birthday party held on August 31, 2006.

  4. Made his film debut in "Loverboy" (2004).

  5. Was the BMI's sole choice to receive one of the five 2002 Songwriter's Hall of Fame Scholarships .

  6. Was the choir director, pianist and head of the music department at Bethel AME Church in Scranton, PA from the year 1995 to 2004.

  7. Had once worked for the Boston Consulting Group before began his singing career in mainstream scene.

  8. Contributed his vocals in Dilated Peoples' "This Way", Slum Village's "Selfish", and Fort Minor's "High Road."

  9. Was given the name of Legend by his poet friend from Chicago, J. Ivy, who considered him sounded so much like an old school artist.

  10. Is managed by David Sonenberg of DAS Communications.

  11. Became the featured performer during Kanye West's School Spirit Tour.

  12. Played piano in Jay-Z's "The Black Album", Talib Kweli's "Around My Way", Lauryn Hill's "Everything is Everything", and Twista's "Overnight Celebrity."