Jennifer Hudson
Jennifer Hudson Profile Photo

Jennifer Hudson

Famous As
Singer, actress
Birth Name
Jennifer Kate Hudson
Birth Date
Sep 12, 1981
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Jennifer Hudson Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Music (Original Song) "I'll Fight" from "RBG" Diane Warren
2007 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Breakthrough Performance Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Actress in a Supporting Role Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N - "I Can't Describe (The Way I Feel)" T.I.
2011 N Best Female R&B Artist - -
2009 N Best Female R&B Artist - -
2009 N Best Actress - -
2007 W Best New Artist - -
2007 W Best Actress - -
2007 N Best Female R&B Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Top R&B Album "I Remember Me" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Supporting Actress Dreamgirls (2006) -
2007 W Best Breakthrough Performance Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Supporting Actress Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Supporting Actress Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W - Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W TV Musical Performance of the Year The Grammys (2012) (Tribute to Whitney Houston) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N TV Musical Performance of the Year "I Know Where I've Been," Hairspray Live! (NBC) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Musical Theater Album "The Color Purple" Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo
2015 N Best R&B Performance "It's Your World" R. Kelly
2009 W Best R&B Album "Jennifer Hudson" -
2009 N Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals "I'm His Only Woman" Fantasia
2009 N Best Female R&B Vocal Performance "Spotlight" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Ensemble Acting of the Year The Secret Life of Bees (2008) Dakota Fanning, Hilarie Burton, Alicia Keys
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Cover Song "Purple Rain" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Performance Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Video With a Social Message "I Still Love You" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Chi-Raq (2015) -
2015 N Outstanding Album "JHUD" -
2015 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
2014 N Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Winnie Mandela (2012) -
2012 W Outstanding Album I Remember Me -
2012 W Outstanding Music Video "Where You At" -
2012 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
2009 W Outstanding New Artist - -
2009 W Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration "I'm His Only Woman" Fantasia Barrino
2009 W Outstanding Album "Jennifer Hudson" -
2009 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
2009 N Outstanding Music Video "Spotlight" -
2009 N Outstanding Song "Spotlight" -
2009 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture The Secret Life of Bees (2008) -
2007 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Breakthrough Performance - Female Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N TV Judge The Voice UK (2012) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Supporting Actress Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Favorite TV Judges The Voice (2011) (TV) Kelly Clarkson, Adam Levine, Blake Shelton
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Breakout Performance Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Breakthrough Performance Dreamgirls (2006) -
2007 N Best Supporting Actress Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Favorite R&B Artist - -
2010 N Favorite R&B Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Breakout Performance of the Year - On Screen Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Actress in a Supporting Role Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role Dreamgirls (2006) -
2007 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Dreamgirls (2006) Beyoncé Knowles, Eddie Murphy, Jamie Foxx
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Female Star of Tomorrow - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best R&B/Soul Female Artist - -
2011 N Best Female R&B/Soul Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best R&B/Soul Artist Female - -
2009 N Song of the Year "Spotlight" -
2007 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Supporting Actress Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Choice Comedy Movie Actress Sandy Wexler (2017) -
2009 N Choice Music: R&B Artist - -
2009 N Choice Music: R&B Track "If This Isn't Love" -
2007 W Choice Movie Actress: Drama Dreamgirls (2006) -
2007 N Choice Movie: Breakout Female Dreamgirls (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Recording (At 6262 Hollywood Blvd.) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Breakthrough Performance Dreamgirls (2006) -
2006 W Best Supporting Actress Dreamgirls (2006) -