Jane Fonda
Jane Fonda Profile Photo

Jane Fonda

Famous As
Actress, writer
Birth Name
Lady Jayne Seymour Fonda
Birth Date
Dec 21, 1937
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Jane Fonda Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N Best Actress in a Leading Role The Morning After (1986) -
1982 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role On Golden Pond (1981) -
1980 N Best Actress in a Leading Role The China Syndrome (1979) -
1979 W Best Actress in a Leading Role Coming Home (1978) -
1978 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Julia (1977) -
1972 W Best Actress in a Leading Role Klute (1971) -
1970 N Best Actress in a Leading Role They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1982 W Best Supporting Actress On Golden Pond (1981) -
1980 W Favorite Film Star - Female - -
1980 N Best Actress The China Syndrome (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1983 N Best Supporting Actress On Golden Pond (1981) -
1980 W Best Actress The China Syndrome (1979) -
1979 W Best Actress Julia (1977) -
1972 N Best Actress Klute (1971) -
1971 N Best Actress They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) -
1968 N Best Foreign Actress Barefoot in the Park (1967) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series The Newsroom (2012) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1978 W Best Foreign Actress (Migliore Attrice Straniero) Julia (1977) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series The Newsroom (2012) (TV) -
1995 N Outstanding Informational Series A Century of Women (1994) (TV) Judy Korin (director), Jacoba Atlas (executive producer/writer), Kyra Thompson (producer/writer)
1984 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special The Dollmaker (1984) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1973 W Best Foreign Movie Performer (Mejor interprete de cine extranjero) Klute (1971) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
2016 N TV Performance of the Year - Actress Grace and Frankie (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1977 W Female Star of the Year - -
1970 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture Youth (2015) -
1985 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV The Dollmaker (1984) (TV Movie) -
1982 N Best Motion Picture Actress in a Supporting Role On Golden Pond (1981) -
1980 W World Film Favorite - Female - -
1980 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama The China Syndrome (1979) -
1979 W Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama Coming Home (1978) -
1979 W World Film Favorite - Female - -
1978 W Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama Julia (1977) -
1973 W World Film Favorite - Female - -
1972 W Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama Klute (1971) -
1970 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) -
1967 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy Any Wednesday (1966) -
1966 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy Cat Ballou (1965) -
1963 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy Period of Adjustment (1962) -
1962 W Most Promising Newcomer - Female - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1961 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1972 W Best Actress Klute (1971) -
1971 W Best Actress They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1970 N Female Comedy Performance Barbarella (1968) -
1970 N Female Star - -
1968 W Female Comedy Performance (2nd place) Barefoot in the Park (1967) -
1968 W Female Star (3rd place) - -
1967 W Female Dramatic Performance (2nd place) Hurry Sundown (1967) -
1967 N Female Star - -
1966 W Comedy Performance, Female Cat Ballou (1965) -
1965 N Female Star - -
1964 N Top Female Star - -
1963 W Top Female Comedy Performance (2nd place) Period of Adjustment (1962) -
1963 N Top Female Star - -
1960 W Top Female New Personality - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1978 W Best Actress Coming Home (1978) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1972 W Best Actress Klute (1971) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1971 W Best Actress Klute (1971) -
1969 W Best Actress They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Favorite Premium Series Actress - -
1983 W Favorite Motion Picture Actress - -
1982 W Favorite Motion Picture Actress - -
1981 W Favorite Motion Picture Actress - -
1980 W - Favorite Motion Picture Actress -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Grace and Frankie (2015) (TV) -
2014 N Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series The Newsroom (2012) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 N Worst Actress Old Gringo (1989) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Actress in a Supporting Role Youth (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series Grace and Frankie (2015) (TV) -
2017 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series Grace and Frankie (2015) (TV) -
2014 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) Forest Whitaker, Oprah Winfrey, David Oyelowo
Year * Category Works Shared
1979 W Female Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Choice Movie Chemistry Monster-in-Law (2005) Jennifer Lopez
2005 N Choice Movie Hissy Fit Monster-in-Law (2005) -
2005 N Choice Movie Liar Monster-in-Law (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1960 N Actress, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) "There Was a Little Girl" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1981 W - - -