Jaheim
Jaheim Profile Photo

Jaheim

Famous As
R&B singer
Birth Name
Jaheim Hoagland
Birth Date
May 26, 1978
Birth Place
New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA
Jaheim Trivia
  1. Decided to use the word 'ghetto' in his albums because he came from there and felt that he always belonged there.

  2. Came to the funeral of his idol, Luther Vandross who died on July 1, 2005. He laid his hand on the casket in deep respect.

  3. Was greatly inspired by Luther Vandross' music.

  4. Provided the backing vocal of the rapper group MAG in the album "Hustlaz Heaven" in 1998.

  5. Was said to resemble the soul singer Teddy Pendergrass in his music and voice.